1989 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results
Listed below are the results from 1989 Sunshine State Games for Judo. This tournament was held in the Santa Fe Community College, Gainesville, Florida on July 8 and 9, 1989.
This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.
Some of the listed only showed the City they were listed in, so under Club is the information I had.
Juniors
| Female
| Male
|
Seniors
| Women
| Men
|
Masters
| Female Masters
| Male Masters
|
Kata
| Kata Results
|
Junior Female
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 41-50 lbs
1st |
Lauren Meece |
Budokan |
2nd |
Carly Kozel |
Budokan |
3rd |
Christine Covington |
Florida School of Judo |
Female Bantam (9-10 years old), up to and including 55 lbs
1st |
Candee DeRosier |
Tallahasse |
Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 56-65 lbs
1st |
Candee DeRosier |
Tallahasse |
2nd |
Bonnie Beregszaszi |
Roberto Sanchez Judo |
Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 66-75 lbs
1st |
Abby Goldstein |
Coral Springs |
2nd |
Tammy Mullner |
Jacksonville Judo |
Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 76-85 lbs
1st |
Maria Aguillera |
Gainesville |
Female Freshman (11-12 years old), up to and including 70 lbs
1st |
Jennifer McNitt |
Florida School of Judo |
Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 71-85 lbs
1st |
Dawna Failla |
Pembroke Pines |
2nd |
Jennifer McNitt |
Florida School of Judo |
Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 86-100 lbs
1st |
Stephanie Muh |
Melbourne Judokai |
2nd |
Tammy Lato |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
Kathleen Heilman |
Ft. Lauderdale |
Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), up to and including 90 lbs.
1st |
Quinzella Romer |
Miami |
Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 91-105 lbs.
1st |
Stephanie Muh |
Melbourne Judokai |
2nd |
Quinzella Romer |
Miami |
Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 121-135 lbs.
1st |
Alissa Freudeman |
Davie |
2nd |
Annie Liu |
Davie |
3rd |
Diana Obregon |
Miami |
Female Junior (15-16 years old), 106-120 lbs.
1st |
Carla Christie |
Tallahassee |
2nd |
Jolene Bracken |
Not Listed |
Female Junior (15-16 years old), 121-135 lbs.
1st |
Afrika King |
Imperial Dragon |
Junior Male
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), up to and including 45 lbs.
1st |
Carlos Perera |
Gainesville |
2nd |
Joseph Wade |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Richard O'Neill |
Coral Springs |
Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 46-54 lbs.
1st |
Miguel Martinez |
Miami |
2nd |
Jonathan Jacobs |
Stuart |
3rd |
Uriah Steinbeck |
Ft. Lauderdale |
3rd |
Juan Agostini |
Gainesville |
Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 55-64 lbs.
1st |
Marcus Coe |
Tampa |
2nd |
Vincent Lacey |
Pembroke Pines |
3rd |
Thomas Miller |
Miami |
3rd |
Marcello Frama |
Gainesville |
Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 65-74 lbs.
1st |
Alejanmdro Valdez |
Miami |
2nd |
Lionel Nimmo |
Miami |
3rd |
Joseph Lopez |
St. Pete |
3rd |
Shane Reynolds |
Pembroke Pines |
Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 75+ lbs.
1st |
Nicky Cruz |
Tampa |
2nd |
Nathan Roberts |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Avery Turner |
Miami |
3rd |
Estevao Almeida |
Gainesville |
Male Bantam (9-10 years old), up to and including 60 lbs.
1st |
Justin Meece |
Budokan |
2nd |
Anthony McDonado |
Miami |
3rd |
Damitrius Pierce |
Miami |
3rd |
Marcello Franca |
Not Listed |
Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 61-72 lbs.
1st |
Jason Jacobs |
Stuart |
2nd |
Fredrico Agostini |
Gainesville |
3rd |
Dane Nicorvo |
Sarasota |
3rd |
Warren Houk |
Gainesville |
Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 73-85 lbs.
1st |
Darrell Turner |
Clermont |
2nd |
Warren Houk |
Gainesville |
3rd |
Andrew Poklepovic |
Tampa |
3rd |
Christopher Smoke |
Tallahassee |
Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 86-98 lbs.
1st |
Mike Hadders |
Holland |
2nd |
Sonny Fogerson |
Sarasota |
3rd |
Aheesh Lakhani |
Miami |
Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 99+ lbs.
1st |
Anthony Turner |
MDCC-N Judo |
2nd |
Bryon Johnson |
Norland |
Male Freshman (11-12 years old), up to and including 75 lbs.
1st |
Christopher Albano |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Jared DeRosier |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
William Christie |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Jean Paul Bressan |
Gainesville |
Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 76-90 lbs.
1st |
Anthony Luces |
Miami |
2nd |
Jim Garcia |
Atemi-Do |
3rd |
Hery Rodriguis |
Miami |
3rd |
Samual Jackson |
Miami |
Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 91-105 lbs.
1st |
Timothy Hunt |
Key West |
2nd |
Peter Fortune |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Jonny Mullner |
Jacksonville Judo |
3rd |
Jim Garcia |
Atemi-Do |
Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 106-120 lbs.
1st |
Jay Nicorvo |
Sarasota |
2nd |
Paul Adlar |
Miami |
3rd |
Steve DelVerme |
Clermont |
3rd |
Jon Cotton |
Leon County |
Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 121+ lbs.
1st |
Anthony Turner |
MDCC-N Judo |
2nd |
Robert True |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
Kevin Fernandez |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Jakab Varnos |
Miami |
Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), up to and including 100 lbs.
1st |
Adrian Gerretson |
Marathon Key |
2nd |
Jonny Mullner |
Jacksonville Judo |
3rd |
Shane Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
3rd |
Alan Harris |
Melrose |
Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 101-118 lbs.
1st |
Hendrick Fernandez |
Miami |
2nd |
Juan Norat |
Miami |
3rd |
Sean Woods |
Miami |
3rd |
Brandon Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 119-135 lbs.
1st |
Kevin Simmerson |
St. Augustine |
2nd |
Daniel Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
3rd |
Jeff Bailey |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Patrick Aru |
Miami |
Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 136-150 lbs.
1st |
Richard Garcia |
Budokan |
2nd |
Jorge Ruiz |
Miami |
3rd |
Rogelio Sarmoen |
Coral Springs |
3rd |
Ato Hand |
Leon County |
Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 151+ lbs.
1st |
David Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
2nd |
Michael Pavelski |
Sarasota |
3rd |
Kevin Fernandez |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
James Goebel |
Tampa |
Male Junior (15-16 years old), up to and including 120 lbs.
1st |
Damon Bryant |
Palatka |
2nd |
Brandon Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
3rd |
Hendrick Fernandez |
Miami |
3rd |
Shane Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
Male Junior (15-16 years old), 121-138 lbs.
1st |
Anthony Albano |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Kevin Simmerson |
St. Augustine |
3rd |
Adam Harris |
Melrose |
3rd |
Charles Muh |
Melbourne Judokai |
Male Junior (15-16 years old), 139-155 lbs.
1st |
Gilberto Viera III |
Miami |
2nd |
Thomas Thompson |
Orlando |
3rd |
Michael Brandt |
Hilliard |
3rd |
Charles Muh |
Melbourne Judokai |
Male Junior (15-16 years old), 156-173 lbs.
1st |
Brian Olson |
Leon County |
2nd |
David Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
3rd |
Paul Johns |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
Vernon Davis |
Miami |
Male Junior (15-16 years old), 174+ lbs.
1st |
Brian Olson |
Leon County |
2nd |
Rony Martinez |
Tampa |
3rd |
Paul Johns |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
James Ritson |
Central Brevard |
Senior Women
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 106 lbs. and under
1st |
Janet Drigger |
Palatka |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 114 lbs. and under
1st |
Carmen George |
Miami |
2nd |
Lori Ludick |
Gainesville |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 114 lbs. and under
1st |
Janet Drigger |
Palatka |
2nd |
Lori Ludick |
Gainesville |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 123 lbs. and under
1st |
Carla Christie |
Tallahassee |
2nd |
Carmen George |
Miami |
3rd |
Susan Coombs |
Gainesville |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 134 lbs. and under
1st |
Afrika King |
Imperial Dragon |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 145 lbs. and under
1st |
Marisa Caro |
Hialeah |
2nd |
Syble Scott |
Jacksonville |
3rd |
Gloria Sanchez |
New Port |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 158 lbs. and under
1st |
Marisa Caro |
Hialeah |
2nd |
Syble Scott |
Jacksonville |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 174 lbs. and under
1st |
Afrika King |
Imperial Dragon |
2nd |
Diane Reiss |
Miami |
Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, Unlimited
1st |
Juanita Cardwell |
Tallahassee |
Senior Men
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 121 lbs. and under
1st |
Damon Bryant |
Palatka |
2nd |
ANthony Bartelli |
Palatka |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 121 lbs. and under
1st |
Anthony Gagnoni |
Ft. Lauderdale |
2nd |
Melvin Dominquez |
Jacksonville |
3rd |
Brandon Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
3rd |
Shane Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 121 lbs. and under
1st |
Brandon Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
2nd |
Shane Kittendorf |
Pembroke Pines |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 132 lbs. and under
1st |
Daniel Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
2nd |
Robert True |
Central Brevard |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 132 lbs. and under
1st |
Anthony Albano |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Daniel Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
3rd |
Robert True |
Central Brevard |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 132 lbs. and under
1st |
Pete LaCroix |
Hollywood |
2nd |
Anthony Cagnoni |
Ft. Lauderdale |
3rd |
Anthony Albano |
Florida School of Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 143 lbs. and under
1st |
Mark Vahle |
Orlando Judo |
2nd |
Michael Buttler |
Miami |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 143 lbs. and under
1st |
Edward Ellis |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Kirk Schenk |
Gainesville |
3rd |
Mark Vahle |
Orlando Judo |
3rd |
David Orloff |
Tampa |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 143 lbs. and under
1st |
Albert Acena |
Miami |
2nd |
Gilberto Viera |
Miami |
3rd |
Michael Siwinski |
Tampa |
3rd |
Hector Edigo |
Jacksonville |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 156 lbs. and under
1st |
David Schrock |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Paul John |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
James Ritson |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
David Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 156 lbs. and under
1st |
Charles Brown |
MDCC-N Judo |
2nd |
William Davenport |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
David Woolverton |
Lakeland YMCA |
3rd |
David Schrok |
Florida School of Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 156 lbs. and under
1st |
Albert Acena |
Miami |
2nd |
Jose Noriega |
Miami |
3rd |
William Davenport |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
Enrique Cardenas |
Tampa |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 172 lbs. and under
1st |
Eric Fowler |
Melbourne Judokai |
2nd |
Danny Niemillen |
Ocala |
3rd |
Colin Pffogner |
Miami |
3rd |
Tim Economou |
Merritt Island |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 172 lbs. and under
1st |
Carlos Miranda |
Miami |
2nd |
Jacob Crouch |
Tampa |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 172 lbs. and under
1st |
Eric Ganzalez |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Paul Linton |
Not Listed |
3rd |
Carl Johanson |
Lakeland |
3rd |
Alfredo Pardo |
Miami |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 189 lbs. and under
1st |
Jim True |
Central Brevard |
2nd |
Wiliam Fox |
Miami |
3rd |
Colin Pffogner |
Miami |
3rd |
Scott Smimes |
Mayport |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 189 lbs. and under
1st |
Walter Klerks |
Gainesville |
2nd |
Kevin Book |
Gainesville |
3rd |
Jim True |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
Chris Paul |
Lakeland |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 189 lbs. and under
1st |
Eugene Ward |
MDCC-N Judo |
2nd |
Walter Klerks |
Gainesville |
3rd |
William Sherwin |
Florida School of Judo |
3rd |
Alex Perez |
Miami |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Jingjo Goebel |
Tampa |
2nd |
Craig Rivera |
Not Listed |
3rd |
William Manning |
Not Listed |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Walter Klerks |
Gainesville |
2nd |
Anthony Curry |
Miami |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Nicky Valenti |
Tampa |
2nd |
Joe Whitelock |
St. Pete |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, Unlimited
1st |
Jingjo Goebel |
Tampa |
2nd |
Jeremy Otmezquie |
Miami |
3rd |
Arthur Goebel |
Tampa |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, Unlimited
1st |
Fred Hand |
Leon County |
2nd |
Spenser Heilman |
Ft. Lauderdale |
3rd |
Hector Lopes |
Miami |
3rd |
Kevin Osgood |
Sarasota |
Masters Female Categories
| Return to Top
|
Women Masters (30-34 years old), 123 lbs. and under
1st |
Michele Mingoia |
Orlando |
Women Masters (35-39 years old), 145 lbs. and under
1st |
Shawnee Fross |
Hollywood YMCA |
2nd |
Syble Scott |
Jacksonville |
Women Masters (35-39 years old), Unlimited
1st |
Juanita Cardwell |
Tallahassee |
Masters Male Categories
| Return to Top
|
Men Masters (30-34 years old), 143 lbs. and under
1st |
Pete LaCroix |
Hollywood |
2nd |
Timothy Palm |
Sarasota |
3rd |
Hector Egido |
Jacksonville |
Men Masters (30-34 years old), 156 lbs. and under
1st |
Ernie Grenet |
MDCC-N Judo |
2nd |
Manuel DaSilva |
Ocala |
3rd |
Timothy Economou |
Merritt Island |
Men Masters (35-39 years old), 156 lbs. and under
1st |
Ernie Grenet |
MDCC-N Judo |
Men Masters (40-44 years old), 156 lbs. and under
1st |
Robert Timm |
Sunrise |
2nd |
Allen Below |
Sarasota |
Men Masters (45-49 years old), 156 lbs. and under
1st |
Herman Lopez |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Allen Below |
Sarasota |
Men Masters (30-34 years old), 172 lbs. and under
1st |
Eric Gonzalez |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Francois LaCroix |
Jacksonville |
3rd |
Ernest Green |
Tallahassee |
3rd |
Jim Willis |
Mt. Dora |
Men Masters (35-39 years old), 172 lbs. and under
1st |
Thomas Jackson |
Miami |
2nd |
Jose Alonso |
Central Brevard |
Men Masters (50+ years old), 172 lbs. and under
1st |
Ernest Green |
Tallahassee |
2nd |
Dale Thompson |
Orlando Judo |
3rd |
Jerry Dooley |
Hollywood YMCA |
3rd |
Larry Labrador |
Miami |
Men Masters (30-34 years old), 189 lbs. and under
1st |
Thomas Jackson |
Miami |
2nd |
Michael Heilman |
Ft. Lauderdale |
3rd |
Alex Perez |
Florida School of Judo |
3rd |
Jose Alonso |
Central Brevard |
Men Masters (35-39 years old), 189 lbs. and under
1st |
Eugene Ward |
MDCC-N Judo |
2nd |
Edward Turvey |
Jacksonville |
3rd |
Jimmy True |
Central Brevard |
3rd |
Roger Springfels |
Gainesville |
Men Masters (45-49 years old), 189 lbs. and under
1st |
Frank Costa |
Florida School of Judo |
3rd |
Jerry Dooley |
Hollywood YMCA |
Men Masters (30-34 years old), 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Nick Valenti |
Tampa |
2nd |
Anthony Curry |
Miami |
Men Masters (35-39 years old), 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Henry Saavedra |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Miguel Martinez |
Miami |
Men Masters (40-44 years old), 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Wayne Schultz |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Hank Cochran |
Ocala |
Men Masters (50+ years old), 209 lbs. and under
1st |
Gary Webster |
Bradenton |
2nd |
Harry Wilmot |
Ocala |
3rd |
Tai Yosheda |
Central Brevard |
Men Masters (30-34 years old), Unlimited
1st |
Hector Lopez |
Miami |
2nd |
Norbert Morin |
Orlando |
3rd |
Kevin Osgood |
Sarasota |
3rd |
Curtis Brown |
Sarasota |
Men Masters (35-39 years old), Unlimited
1st |
Fred Hand |
Leon County |
2nd |
Paul Whittenburg |
Hilliard |
3rd |
Gerrry Heid |
Melbourne Judokai |
Men Masters (40-44 years old), Unlimited
Men Masters (45-49 years old), Unlimited
1st |
Robert Sarullo |
Orlando Judo |
2nd |
Mike McWeeny |
Tampa |
3rd |
Ernest Reynolds |
Pembroke Pines |
Men Masters (50+ years old), Unlimited
1st |
Guy Matthews |
Jacksonville |
2nd |
Harry Wilmot |
Ocala |
Kata Categories
| Return to Top
|
Nage-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Wayne Schultz |
Florida School of Judo |
|
Uke |
Henry Saavedra |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Tori |
John Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
|
Uke |
David Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
Kime-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
John Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
|
Uke |
David Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
Katame-no-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
John Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
|
Uke |
David Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
2nd |
Tori |
Sandy Gerlen |
Tarpon Judo |
|
Uke |
Carali McLean |
Tarpon Judo |
Ju-no-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
John Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
|
Uke |
David Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
Joshi Goshinho Results
1st |
Tori |
Carali McLean |
Tarpon Judo |
|
Uke |
Jim Fiala |
Tarpon Judo |
Kime Shike Results
1st |
Tori |
Jim Fiala |
Tarpon Judo |
|
Uke |
Carali McLean |
Tarpon Judo |
|