[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

1989 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 1989 Sunshine State Games for Judo. This tournament was held in the Santa Fe Community College, Gainesville, Florida on July 8 and 9, 1989.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

Some of the listed only showed the City they were listed in, so under Club is the information I had.

 

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 41-50 lbs

1st Lauren Meece Budokan
2nd Carly Kozel Budokan
3rd Christine Covington Florida School of Judo

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), up to and including 55 lbs

1st Candee DeRosier Tallahasse

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 56-65 lbs

1st Candee DeRosier Tallahasse
2nd Bonnie Beregszaszi Roberto Sanchez Judo

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 66-75 lbs

1st Abby Goldstein Coral Springs
2nd Tammy Mullner Jacksonville Judo

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 76-85 lbs

1st Maria Aguillera Gainesville

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), up to and including 70 lbs

1st Jennifer McNitt Florida School of Judo

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 71-85 lbs

1st Dawna Failla Pembroke Pines
2nd Jennifer McNitt Florida School of Judo

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 86-100 lbs

1st Stephanie Muh Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tammy Lato Central Brevard
3rd Kathleen Heilman Ft. Lauderdale

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), up to and including 90 lbs.

1st Quinzella Romer Miami

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 91-105 lbs.

1st Stephanie Muh Melbourne Judokai
2nd Quinzella Romer Miami

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 121-135 lbs.

1st Alissa Freudeman Davie
2nd Annie Liu Davie
3rd Diana Obregon Miami

Female Junior (15-16 years old), 106-120 lbs.

1st Carla Christie Tallahassee
2nd Jolene Bracken Not Listed

Female Junior (15-16 years old), 121-135 lbs.

1st Afrika King Imperial Dragon

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), up to and including 45 lbs.

1st Carlos Perera Gainesville
2nd Joseph Wade Tallahassee
3rd Richard O'Neill Coral Springs

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 46-54 lbs.

1st Miguel Martinez Miami
2nd Jonathan Jacobs Stuart
3rd Uriah Steinbeck Ft. Lauderdale
3rd Juan Agostini Gainesville

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 55-64 lbs.

1st Marcus Coe Tampa
2nd Vincent Lacey Pembroke Pines
3rd Thomas Miller Miami
3rd Marcello Frama Gainesville

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 65-74 lbs.

1st Alejanmdro Valdez Miami
2nd Lionel Nimmo Miami
3rd Joseph Lopez St. Pete
3rd Shane Reynolds Pembroke Pines

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 75+ lbs.

1st Nicky Cruz Tampa
2nd Nathan Roberts Tallahassee
3rd Avery Turner Miami
3rd Estevao Almeida Gainesville

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), up to and including 60 lbs.

1st Justin Meece Budokan
2nd Anthony McDonado Miami
3rd Damitrius Pierce Miami
3rd Marcello Franca Not Listed

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 61-72 lbs.

1st Jason Jacobs Stuart
2nd Fredrico Agostini Gainesville
3rd Dane Nicorvo Sarasota
3rd Warren Houk Gainesville

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 73-85 lbs.

1st Darrell Turner Clermont
2nd Warren Houk Gainesville
3rd Andrew Poklepovic Tampa
3rd Christopher Smoke Tallahassee

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 86-98 lbs.

1st Mike Hadders Holland
2nd Sonny Fogerson Sarasota
3rd Aheesh Lakhani Miami

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 99+ lbs.

1st Anthony Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Bryon Johnson Norland

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), up to and including 75 lbs.

1st Christopher Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Jared DeRosier Tallahassee
3rd William Christie Tallahassee
3rd Jean Paul Bressan Gainesville

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 76-90 lbs.

1st Anthony Luces Miami
2nd Jim Garcia Atemi-Do
3rd Hery Rodriguis Miami
3rd Samual Jackson Miami

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 91-105 lbs.

1st Timothy Hunt Key West
2nd Peter Fortune Tallahassee
3rd Jonny Mullner Jacksonville Judo
3rd Jim Garcia Atemi-Do

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 106-120 lbs.

1st Jay Nicorvo Sarasota
2nd Paul Adlar Miami
3rd Steve DelVerme Clermont
3rd Jon Cotton Leon County

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 121+ lbs.

1st Anthony Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Robert True Central Brevard
3rd Kevin Fernandez Tallahassee
3rd Jakab Varnos Miami

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), up to and including 100 lbs.

1st Adrian Gerretson Marathon Key
2nd Jonny Mullner Jacksonville Judo
3rd Shane Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
3rd Alan Harris Melrose

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 101-118 lbs.

1st Hendrick Fernandez Miami
2nd Juan Norat Miami
3rd Sean Woods Miami
3rd Brandon Kittendorf Pembroke Pines

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 119-135 lbs.

1st Kevin Simmerson St. Augustine
2nd Daniel Woolverton Lakeland YMCA
3rd Jeff Bailey Tallahassee
3rd Patrick Aru Miami

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 136-150 lbs.

1st Richard Garcia Budokan
2nd Jorge Ruiz Miami
3rd Rogelio Sarmoen Coral Springs
3rd Ato Hand Leon County

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 151+ lbs.

1st David Woolverton Lakeland YMCA
2nd Michael Pavelski Sarasota
3rd Kevin Fernandez Tallahassee
3rd James Goebel Tampa

Male Junior (15-16 years old), up to and including 120 lbs.

1st Damon Bryant Palatka
2nd Brandon Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
3rd Hendrick Fernandez Miami
3rd Shane Kittendorf Pembroke Pines

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 121-138 lbs.

1st Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Kevin Simmerson St. Augustine
3rd Adam Harris Melrose
3rd Charles Muh Melbourne Judokai

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 139-155 lbs.

1st Gilberto Viera III Miami
2nd Thomas Thompson Orlando
3rd Michael Brandt Hilliard
3rd Charles Muh Melbourne Judokai

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 156-173 lbs.

1st Brian Olson Leon County
2nd David Woolverton Lakeland YMCA
3rd Paul Johns Central Brevard
3rd Vernon Davis Miami

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 174+ lbs.

1st Brian Olson Leon County
2nd Rony Martinez Tampa
3rd Paul Johns Central Brevard
3rd James Ritson Central Brevard

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 106 lbs. and under

1st Janet Drigger Palatka

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 114 lbs. and under

1st Carmen George Miami
2nd Lori Ludick Gainesville

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 114 lbs. and under

1st Janet Drigger Palatka
2nd Lori Ludick Gainesville

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 123 lbs. and under

1st Carla Christie Tallahassee
2nd Carmen George Miami
3rd Susan Coombs Gainesville

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 134 lbs. and under

1st Afrika King Imperial Dragon

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 145 lbs. and under

1st Marisa Caro Hialeah
2nd Syble Scott Jacksonville
3rd Gloria Sanchez New Port

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 158 lbs. and under

1st Marisa Caro Hialeah
2nd Syble Scott Jacksonville

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 174 lbs. and under

1st Afrika King Imperial Dragon
2nd Diane Reiss Miami

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, Unlimited

1st Juanita Cardwell Tallahassee

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 121 lbs. and under

1st Damon Bryant Palatka
2nd ANthony Bartelli Palatka

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 121 lbs. and under

1st Anthony Gagnoni Ft. Lauderdale
2nd Melvin Dominquez Jacksonville
3rd Brandon Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
3rd Shane Kittendorf Pembroke Pines

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 121 lbs. and under

1st Brandon Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
2nd Shane Kittendorf Pembroke Pines

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 132 lbs. and under

1st Daniel Woolverton Lakeland YMCA
2nd Robert True Central Brevard

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 132 lbs. and under

1st Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Daniel Woolverton Lakeland YMCA
3rd Robert True Central Brevard

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 132 lbs. and under

1st Pete LaCroix Hollywood
2nd Anthony Cagnoni Ft. Lauderdale
3rd Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 143 lbs. and under

1st Mark Vahle Orlando Judo
2nd Michael Buttler Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 143 lbs. and under

1st Edward Ellis Florida School of Judo
2nd Kirk Schenk Gainesville
3rd Mark Vahle Orlando Judo
3rd David Orloff Tampa

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 143 lbs. and under

1st Albert Acena Miami
2nd Gilberto Viera Miami
3rd Michael Siwinski Tampa
3rd Hector Edigo Jacksonville

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 156 lbs. and under

1st David Schrock Florida School of Judo
2nd Paul John Central Brevard
3rd James Ritson Central Brevard
3rd David Woolverton Lakeland YMCA

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 156 lbs. and under

1st Charles Brown MDCC-N Judo
2nd William Davenport Central Brevard
3rd David Woolverton Lakeland YMCA
3rd David Schrok Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 156 lbs. and under

1st Albert Acena Miami
2nd Jose Noriega Miami
3rd William Davenport Central Brevard
3rd Enrique Cardenas Tampa

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 172 lbs. and under

1st Eric Fowler Melbourne Judokai
2nd Danny Niemillen Ocala
3rd Colin Pffogner Miami
3rd Tim Economou Merritt Island

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 172 lbs. and under

1st Carlos Miranda Miami
2nd Jacob Crouch Tampa

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 172 lbs. and under

1st Eric Ganzalez Florida School of Judo
2nd Paul Linton Not Listed
3rd Carl Johanson Lakeland
3rd Alfredo Pardo Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 189 lbs. and under

1st Jim True Central Brevard
2nd Wiliam Fox Miami
3rd Colin Pffogner Miami
3rd Scott Smimes Mayport

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 189 lbs. and under

1st Walter Klerks Gainesville
2nd Kevin Book Gainesville
3rd Jim True Central Brevard
3rd Chris Paul Lakeland

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 189 lbs. and under

1st Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
2nd Walter Klerks Gainesville
3rd William Sherwin Florida School of Judo
3rd Alex Perez Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 209 lbs. and under

1st Jingjo Goebel Tampa
2nd Craig Rivera Not Listed
3rd William Manning Not Listed

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 209 lbs. and under

1st Walter Klerks Gainesville
2nd Anthony Curry Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 209 lbs. and under

1st Nicky Valenti Tampa
2nd Joe Whitelock St. Pete

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, Unlimited

1st Jingjo Goebel Tampa
2nd Jeremy Otmezquie Miami
3rd Arthur Goebel Tampa

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, Unlimited

1st Fred Hand Leon County
2nd Spenser Heilman Ft. Lauderdale
3rd Hector Lopes Miami
3rd Kevin Osgood Sarasota

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Women Masters (30-34 years old), 123 lbs. and under

1st Michele Mingoia Orlando

Women Masters (35-39 years old), 145 lbs. and under

1st Shawnee Fross Hollywood YMCA
2nd Syble Scott Jacksonville

Women Masters (35-39 years old), Unlimited

1st Juanita Cardwell Tallahassee

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 143 lbs. and under

1st Pete LaCroix Hollywood
2nd Timothy Palm Sarasota
3rd Hector Egido Jacksonville

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Ernie Grenet MDCC-N Judo
2nd Manuel DaSilva Ocala
3rd Timothy Economou Merritt Island

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Ernie Grenet MDCC-N Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Robert Timm Sunrise
2nd Allen Below Sarasota

Men Masters (45-49 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Herman Lopez Florida School of Judo
2nd Allen Below Sarasota

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Eric Gonzalez Florida School of Judo
2nd Francois LaCroix Jacksonville
3rd Ernest Green Tallahassee
3rd Jim Willis Mt. Dora

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Thomas Jackson Miami
2nd Jose Alonso Central Brevard

Men Masters (50+ years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Ernest Green Tallahassee
2nd Dale Thompson Orlando Judo
3rd Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA
3rd Larry Labrador Miami

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Thomas Jackson Miami
2nd Michael Heilman Ft. Lauderdale
3rd Alex Perez Florida School of Judo
3rd Jose Alonso Central Brevard

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
2nd Edward Turvey Jacksonville
3rd Jimmy True Central Brevard
3rd Roger Springfels Gainesville

Men Masters (45-49 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Frank Costa Florida School of Judo
3rd Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Nick Valenti Tampa
2nd Anthony Curry Miami

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Henry Saavedra Florida School of Judo
2nd Miguel Martinez Miami

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Wayne Schultz Florida School of Judo
2nd Hank Cochran Ocala

Men Masters (50+ years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Gary Webster Bradenton
2nd Harry Wilmot Ocala
3rd Tai Yosheda Central Brevard

Men Masters (30-34 years old), Unlimited

1st Hector Lopez Miami
2nd Norbert Morin Orlando
3rd Kevin Osgood Sarasota
3rd Curtis Brown Sarasota

Men Masters (35-39 years old), Unlimited

1st Fred Hand Leon County
2nd Paul Whittenburg Hilliard
3rd Gerrry Heid Melbourne Judokai

Men Masters (40-44 years old), Unlimited

1st Hank Cochran Ocala

Men Masters (45-49 years old), Unlimited

1st Robert Sarullo Orlando Judo
2nd Mike McWeeny Tampa
3rd Ernest Reynolds Pembroke Pines

Men Masters (50+ years old), Unlimited

1st Guy Matthews Jacksonville
2nd Harry Wilmot Ocala

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-No-Kata Results

1st Tori Wayne Schultz Florida School of Judo
  Uke Henry Saavedra Florida School of Judo
2nd Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Kime-No-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori Sandy Gerlen Tarpon Judo
  Uke Carali McLean Tarpon Judo

Ju-no-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Joshi Goshinho Results

1st Tori Carali McLean Tarpon Judo
  Uke Jim Fiala Tarpon Judo

Kime Shike Results

1st Tori Jim Fiala Tarpon Judo
  Uke Carali McLean Tarpon Judo

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: July 19, 2020