[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

1990 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 1990 Sunshine State Games for Judo. This tournament was held in the Conconut Grove Convertion Center, Miami, Florida on July 14 and 15, 1990.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 41-50 lbs

1st Krystal Myers Tarpon Judo

Female Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 51-60 lbs

1st Christine Covington Florida School of Judo
2nd Carly Kozel Budokan
3rd Holly Hicks Miramar

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), under 55 lbs

1st Kelly Jones Miramar

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 66-75 lbs

1st Denise Davis Mt. Dora
2nd Bonnie Beregszaszi Roberto Sanchez Judo

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 76-85 lbs

1st Ann LoBianco Hollywood YMCA Judo
2nd Tammy Mullner Jacksonville Judo

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 86+ lbs

1st Tianna Richards Hollywood YMCA Judo
2nd Stacey Meurer Hollywood YMCA Judo
3rd Tammy Mullner Jacksonville Judo

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 71-85 lbs

1st Jennifer McNitt Florida School of Judo
2nd Louise Averhahn Pembroke Pines Judo
3rd Lisset Cabrera MDCC-N Judo

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 101-115 lbs

1st Celeste Williams MDCC-N Judo

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 116+ lbs

1st Heather Hicks Miramar

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 91-105 lbs.

1st Celeste Williams MDCC-N Judo
2nd Sonseeah Pitts Bartow

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 121-135 lbs.

1st Heather Hicks Miramar
2nd Cheryl Hosey Inner Strength

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 136+ lbs.

1st Evelyne Williams MDCC-N Judo

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), under 45 lbs.

1st Marques Coleman Miami
2nd Joshua Labarbera Pembroke Pines

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 46-54 lbs.

1st Alex Fernandez Miramar
2nd Jamar Gilbert Parkway
3rd Alex Ruiz Hialeah
3rd Patrick Bressan Titekido

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 55-64 lbs.

1st Alex Feliv Banzai
2nd Nathaniel Davis Miramar
3rd Steven Stanley Melbourne Judokai
3rd Patrick Bressan Titekido

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 65-74 lbs.

1st Jay Labianco Hollywood YMCA
2nd Vincent Lacey Pembroke Pines
3rd Vidal Maldonado Hialeah
3rd Antonio Arrazola Kinoch Park

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 75+ lbs.

1st Avery Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Carlos Ruiz Hialeah
3rd Lionel Nimmo Miami
3rd Michael Scott Miami

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), under 60 lbs.

1st Gilbert Jabari Opa Locka
2nd Jorge Coya Miramar

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 61-72 lbs.

1st Anthony MacDonaldo Hialeah
2nd Moses Pineda MDCC-N Judo
3rd Justin Walker Leon County
3rd Marcus Coe Florida School of Judo
3rd Felipe Perez Budokan

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 73-85 lbs.

1st Eric Fuentes Budokan
2nd Starsky Garcia Hialeah
3rd Marcus Coe Tarpon Judo
3rd Michael Scott Atemi-Do

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 86-98 lbs.

1st Darrell Turner Clermont
2nd Davis Ho Atemi-Do
3rd Ivan Fernandez Miramar
3rd Lionel Martinez Atemi-Do

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 99+ lbs.

1st Anthony Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Avery Turner Miami
3rd Bryon Johnson Norland
3rd Jason Fernandez MDCC-N Judo

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 65-75 lbs.

1st Starsky Garcia Atemi-Do
2nd Nicolas Duarte Pembroke Pines
3rd Alex Zafra Hialeah
3rd Gilbert Jibari Parkway

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 76-90 lbs.

1st Sidney White MDCC-N Judo
2nd Christopher Albano Florida School of Judo
3rd Anthony Luces Atemi-Do
3rd Darrell Turner Clermont

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 91-105 lbs.

1st Sidney White MDCC-N Judo
2nd Andrew Beregzaszi Roberto Sanchez Judo
3rd Ralph Millard Miramar
3rd Richard Sterling Hollywood YMCA

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 106-120 lbs.

1st David Jaconson Florida School of Judo
2nd Ray Martin Miramar
3rd Lorne Benjamin Parkway
3rd Ralph Millard Miramar

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 121+ lbs.

1st Anthony Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Lars Jowers Inner Strength
3rd Jon Cotton Leon County
3rd Michael John MDCC-N Judo

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), under 100 lbs.

1st Ryan Davis Volusia County
2nd Anthony Luces Atemi-Do
3rd Jose Felio Banzai
3rd Bryan Schoonover Hillsbourough

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 101-118 lbs.

1st Shane Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
2nd Daniel Williams Florida School of Judo
3rd William Casteel Inner Strength
3rd John Mullner Jacksonville Judo

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 119-135 lbs.

1st Manuel Tarnargo Hialeah
2nd Brandon Kitterndorf Pembroke Pines
3rd Jimmy Ruiz Gainesville YMCA
3rd Robert Jacobson Tampa

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 136-150 lbs.

1st Brandon Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
2nd Adrian Castillo Roberto Sanchez Judo
3rd William Taylor Inner Strength
3rd Robert True Central Brevard

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 151+ lbs.

1st Charles Lowe Sarasota
2nd Steve Thompson Orlando
3rd Jason Davis Imperial Dragon
3rd Christian Alverez Budokan

Male Junior (15-16 years old), under 120 lbs.

1st Shane Kittendorf Pembroke Pines
2nd Shelby McKahand Pembroke Pines
3rd Adrian Gerretson Titekido
3rd Jim Garcia Atemi-Do

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 121-138 lbs.

1st Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Juan Revera MDCC-N Judo
3rd Ricardo Gonzalez Budokan
3rd Adrian Gerretson Titekido

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 139-155 lbs.

1st Ato Hand Leon County
2nd David Woolverton Lakeland Judokai
3rd Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo
3rd Robert True Central Brevard

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 174+ lbs.

1st Gian Ruiz Gainesville YMCA
2nd David Woolverton Lakeland Judokai

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 106 lbs. and under

1st Nelia Real Miami
2nd Megra Sanmuganathan Santaluces

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 123 lbs. and under

1st Lori Ludick Gainesville YMCA
2nd Donna Elliott Imperial Dragon

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 134 lbs. and under

1st Heather Hicks Miramar

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 145 lbs. and under

1st Linda Covert Pembroke Pines

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 158 lbs. and under

1st Linda Covert Pembroke Pines

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 174 lbs. and under

1st Diane Reiss MDCC-N Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, Unlimited

1st Tina Maley Florida School of Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 121 lbs. and under

1st Rolado Castillo Shenandoah

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 121 lbs. and under

1st Adrian Gernetson Titekido

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 132 lbs. and under

1st Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Daniel Woolverton Lakeland Judokai

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 132 lbs. and under

1st Keith Maley Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 143 lbs. and under

1st Devon Houser Norland
2nd Sherick Purchase Norland
3rd Robert True Central Brevard
3rd Daniel Guanetti Hialeah

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 143 lbs. and under

1st Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd David Orloff Florida School of Judo
3rd Esver Comacho MDCC-N Judo
3rd Devon Housen Norland

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 156 lbs. and under

1st David Schrock Florida School of Judo
2nd Mark Shefsiek Stetson
3rd Patrick McCullah Stetson
3rd Paul Johns Central Brevard

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 156 lbs. and under

1st Juan Gonzalez MDCC-N Judo
2nd Charles Brown MDCC-N Judo
3rd Scott Olson Leon County
3rd David Woolverton Lakeland Judokai

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 172 lbs. and under

1st Brett Buttitta Florida School of Judo
2nd Sean Vadnal Florida School of Judo
3rd David Desario Sarasota
3rd Robert Dosh Clearwater

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 172 lbs. and under

1st Manuel Conde Roberto Sanchez Judo
2nd Flint Barnes Lakeland
3rd Brett Buttitta Florida School of Judo
3rd Jesus Jimenez MDCC-N Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 172 lbs. and under

1st Ramon Sanchez Budokan
2nd Jesus Jimenez MDCC-N Judo
3rd Francisco Iglesias Roberto Sanchez Judo
3rd Eric Ganzalez Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 189 lbs. and under

1st Robert Fecht Pembroke Pines
2nd Jeffery Barker MacDill AFB
3rd Howard Savage Stetson
3rd Walter Smith MDCC-N Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 189 lbs. and under

1st Jorge Leon MDCC-N Judo
2nd Walter Smith Miami
3rd Jimmy True Central Brevard
3rd Jeffery Barker MacDill AFB

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 189 lbs. and under

1st Leyshon Williams MDCC-N Judo
2nd Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
3rd William Sherwin Florida School of Judo
3rd Jorge Leon MDCC-N Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 209 lbs. and under

1st John Roy Florida School of Judo
2nd Jose Rey Robert Sanchez Judo
3rd Jeremy Otmez Guine Miami Beach
3rd Edward Ellis Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 209 lbs. and under

1st Richard Haug Orlando Judo
2nd Anthony Carry Miami
3rd John Roy Florida School of Judo
3rd Jimmy True Central Brevard

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 209 lbs. and under

1st Brian Germain Orlando
2nd Richard Haug Orlando
3rd Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
3rd Rodolpho Vidal Budokan

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, Unlimited

1st Carlos Diaz-Jimenez Roberto Sanchez Judo
2nd Ricardo Menendez Roberto Sanchez Judo
3rd Jon Van Pelt Tampa

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Women Masters (30-34 years old), 106 lbs. and under

1st Nelia Real MDCC-N Judo

Women Masters (30-34 years old), 145 lbs. and under

1st Linda Covert Hollywood YMCA

Women Masters (35-39 years old), 145 lbs. and under

1st Linda Covert Hollywood YMCA

Women Masters (35-39 years old), 158 lbs. and under

1st Shawnee Fross Hollywood YMCA

Women Masters (30-34 years old), 174 lbs. and under

1st Diane Reiss MDCC-N Judo

Women Masters (30-34 years old), Unlimited

1st Tina Maley Florida School of Judo

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 132 lbs. and under

1st Keith Maley Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 143 lbs. and under

1st Angelo Trewto Hollywood YMCA

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Mike Moreno Miami
2nd Alberto Bartlett Roberto Sanchez Judo
3rd Dave Moeller St. Pete

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Angelo Trewto Hollywood YMCA

Men Masters (50+ years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Herman Lopez Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Eric Gonzalez Florida School of Judo
2nd Flint Barnes Lakeland
3rd Ernie Grenet MDCC-N Judo
3rd David Butler MDCC-N Judo

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st David Desario Sarasota

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st John Mullner Jacksonville Judo

Men Masters (50+ years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st James Northcote Daytona
2nd Dale Thompson Orlando Judo

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Thomas Jackson Carol City
2nd Sherwin Williams Florida School of Judo
3rd Alex Perez Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
2nd Diego Reguera MDCC-N Judo
3rd Jimmy True Central Brevard
3rd David Khanalizadeh Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA

Men Masters (50+ years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Gary Webster St. Pete YMCA
2nd Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA
3rd Tai Yosheda Central Brevard

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Brian Germain Orlando
2nd Joe Whitelock St. Pete YMCA
3rd Anthony Carry MDCC-N Judo
3rd Melvin Santiago Jupiter

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Walter Philbrick Hollywood YMCA
2nd Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
3rd Diego Regeura MDCC-N Judo
3rd Randy Welch USMAA

Men Masters (30-34 years old), Unlimited

1st Melvin Santiago Jupiter
2nd Jon Van Pelt Tampa
3rd Kevin Osgood Florida Judo Academy

Men Masters (35-39 years old), Unlimited

1st Fred Hand Leon County
2nd Walter Philbrick Hollywood YMCA

Men Masters (50+ years old), Unlimited

1st Robert Sarullo Orlando Judo
2nd Guy Matthews N. Jax Budokai

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-No-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Kime-No-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori John Vickers Imperial Dragon Judo
  Uke Jim Fiala Tarpon Judo

Ju-no-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori Kaisteen Hickbert Florida School of Judo
  Uke Ida Schultz Florida School of Judo

Joshi Goshinho Results

1st Tori Shane Ledsome Tarpon Judo
  Uke James Myers Tarpon Judo

Kime Shike Results

1st Tori Jim Fiala Tarpon Judo
  Uke Mike Richardson Imperial Dragon Judo

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: July 19, 2020