[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

1991 Sunshine State Games - Results

 

Held at Manatee Civic Center, Bradenton, FL on July 14-15, 1991

 

Sometimes the information gives the City and other times the Club Name, so I put with the information that I have.

 

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 51-60 lbs

1st Lauren Meece Budokan
2nd Tiffany Moticker Miramar
3rd Dana Hagan Reddick

Female Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 61-70 lbs

1st Carly Kozel Pembroke Pines
2nd Angela Turner Miami
3rd Shatia Gordon Citra

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 66-75 lbs

1st Christine Covington Florida School of Judo
2nd Melissa Martinez Miami
3rd Donna Arrazola Miami

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 76-85 lbs

1st Heather Sumey Bradenton
2nd Lisa van Deusen Sarasota

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 86+ lbs

1st Stacey Meurer Hollywood YMCA Judo
2nd Jessica Poor Bradenton
3rd Loretta Stanley Melbourne Judokai

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), under 70 lbs

1st Nola Ehrlund Reddick

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 71-85 lbs

1st Anna LeBianco Hollywood
2nd Minda Moticker Miramar
3rd Tynna Harris Sarasota

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 101-115 lbs

1st Kourtney Wimberly Lauderhill
2nd Diana Nguyen Titusville

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 91-105 lbs.

1st Cherish Thorner Lakeland
2nd Jennifer McNitt Sarasota

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 106-120 lbs.

1st Tammie Lato Cocoa
2nd Joann Mason Jacksonville

Female Junior (15-16 years old), under 135 lbs.

1st Annie Lin Davie
2nd Kimberly Hodge Sarasota

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), under 45 lbs.

1st Kris Wallisa Ft. Lauderdale
2nd Jesse Thurston St. Pete
3rd James Sumey Bradenton

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 46-54 lbs.

1st Seth Keizman/td> Pembroke Pines
2nd Kit Labuy Miramar
3rd Jamey Meador Sarasota

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 55-64 lbs.

1st Jared Lackie Port St. Lucie
2nd William Hull Cooper City
3rd Robby Thurston St. Pete

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 65-74 lbs.

1st Steven Stanley Melbourne Judokai
2nd Brandon Buchkholz Reddick/td>
3rd Alejandro Navarro Miami

Male Pee Wee (6-8 years old), 75+ lbs.

1st Antonio Arrazola Miami
2nd Bruce Matthews Jacksonville
3rd Alberto Alonzo Miami

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 61-72 lbs.

1st Thomas Miller Miami
2nd Alejandro Feliu Miami
3rd David Delgado Miami

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 73-85 lbs.

1st Alejandro Valdes Miami
2nd Jay LaBianco Hollywood
3rd Michael Lazo Miami

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 86-98 lbs.

1st Marcus Coe New Port Richey
2nd Ryan Schilling Hollywood
3rd David Rosen Miramar

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 99+ lbs.

1st Anthony Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Augustin Clemente Miami
3rd Jimmy Cresdo Miami

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 65-75 lbs.

1st Anthony Maldonado Miami
2nd Justin Meece Budokan
3rd Jorge Coya Miramar

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 76-90 lbs.

1st Sidney White MDCC-N Judo
2nd Tom Llanes Miami
3rd Starsky Garcia N. Bay Village

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 91-105 lbs.

1st Eric Fuentes Hialeah
2nd Tait Sanborn Wesley Chapel
3rd Christopher Cristiani Sarasota

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 106-120 lbs.

1st Cecillo Gomez Miami
2nd Dmitry Lima Gainesville
3rd Tames Reddick Miami

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 121+ lbs.

1st Anthony Turner MDCC-N Judo
2nd Ramon Canals Hialeah
3rd Chris Sumey Bradenton

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), under 100 lbs.

1st Christopher Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Anthony Luces Atemi-Do

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 101-118 lbs.

1st Manual Coya Miramar
2nd Jacques Riverger Opa-Locka
3rd Nicolas Cuenca Miami

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 119-135 lbs.

1st Cory Thurston St. Pete
2nd Armando Torres Miami
3rd Walter Cenal Tampa

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 136-150 lbs.

1st Jerrit Evans Tallahassee
2nd Jason Sanborn Wesley Chapel
3rd Ronny Lima Gainesville

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 151+ lbs.

1st Robert True Central Brevard
2nd Kevin Fernandez Tallahassee
3rd Jamie Van Deusen Sarasota

Male Junior (15-16 years old), under 120 lbs.

1st Orlando Fuentes Hialeah
2nd Jose Feliu Miami
3rd Manual Coya Miramar

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 121-138 lbs.

1st Jason Aldridge Tallahassee
2nd Scott Lato Cocoa
3rd Timothy Hunt Summerland Key

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 139-155 lbs.

1st Jusef Mejas Hialeah
2nd Ignzcio Beguinstain Hialeah
3rd David Woolverton Lakeland Judokai

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 174+ lbs.

1st Ato Hand Leon County
2nd Gian Ruiz Gainesville
3rd William Taylor Jacksonville

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 106 lbs. and under

1st Lori Ludick Gainesville

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 123 lbs. and under

1st Ramona Peacock Titusville
2nd Tammy Lato Cocoa
3rd Darlene Puans Tallahassee

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 134 lbs. and under

1st Cynthia Rothenbach Sarasota
2nd Abby Grearner Lake City

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 134 lbs. and under

1st Carla Christie Tallahassee

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 145 lbs. and under

1st Kimberly Rose Miami

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 145 lbs. and under

1st Linda Covert Pembroke Pines

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 158 lbs. and under

1st Shawnee Fross Hollywood
2nd Diane Reiss MDCC-N Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 174 lbs. and under

1st Karen Zorsky Hialeah

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 121 lbs. and under

1st Chris Albano Florida School of Judo
2nd Darrow Gustafson New Port Richey

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 121 lbs. and under

1st Orlando Fuentes Hialeah

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 132 lbs. and under

1st Scott Salerno Boynton

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 143 lbs. and under

1st Mark Gardner Miami Beach
2nd Scott Lato Cocoa
3rd Jason Sanborn Wesley Chapel

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 143 lbs. and under

1st Ray Rodriguez Miami
2nd Jose Duarte Miami
3rd Greg Gotlin Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 156 lbs. and under

1st Yusef Mejias Hialeah
2nd Michael Pun Miami
3rd Patrick McCullah New Smyrna

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 156 lbs. and under

1st Ramon Sanchez Budokan
2nd Jesus Gallo Miami
3rd Scott Olson Leon County

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 172 lbs. and under

1st Paul Noble Gibsonton
2nd Troy Duffie Miami
3rd Brett Buttitta Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 172 lbs. and under

1st Richard Garcia Budokan
2nd Jesus Gallo Miami
3rd Alex Perez Tampa

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 189 lbs. and under

1st Mahoi Hosseini Ormond Beach
2nd William Turner Tampa
3rd Tito Arrazola Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 189 lbs. and under

1st Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
2nd Jorge Leon MDCC-N Judo
3rd Bryan Neal North Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 209 lbs. and under

1st Steven Johnson Jacksonville
2nd Bubba Ellis Tampa
3rd Lorenzo Mora Miami

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 209 lbs. and under

1st Gerinerdo Navarro Hialeah
2nd Alan Strauss St. Pete
3rd Candido Rodriguis Hialeah

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, Over 209 lbs.

1st Dana Cooper Daytona
2nd Jon Van Pelt Tampa

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, Over 209 lbs.

1st Eddie Arrazcaeta Hialeah
2nd Hector Estevez Miami
3rd Hector Lopez Hialeah

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Women Masters (35-39 years old), 123 lbs. and under

1st Ramona Peacock Titusville

Women Masters (35-39 years old), 145 lbs. and under

1st Linda Covert Pembroke Pines

Women Masters (30-34 years old), 158 lbs. and under

1st Diane Reiss Miami

Women Masters (40-44 years old), 158 lbs. and under

1st Shawnee Fross Hollywood

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 143 lbs. and under

1st Keith Maley Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 143 lbs. and under

1st Angelo Trento Boca Raton

Men Masters (50 years old and older), 143 lbs. and under

1st George McDonald Ponmce Inlet

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Kerry King Tampa
2nd Charles Brown MDCC-N Judo
3rd Bill Clement Green Acres

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Keith Maley Florida School of Judo
2nd Joseph Piverger Opa-Locka
3rd Timothy Palm Sarasota

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Robert Timm Sunrise

Men Masters (50 years old and older), 156 lbs. and under

1st Herman Lopez Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Alex Perez Florida School of Judo
2nd Paul Macas Tampa
3rd Thomas McCarthy Tampa

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Eric Gonzalez Florida School of Judo
2nd Mark Solloway Clearwater
3rd David Butler Miami

Men Masters (45-49 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st John Mullner Jacksonville Judo

Men Masters (50 years old and older), 172 lbs. and under

1st Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Doug Rothenback Sarasota
2nd Juan Sosa Miami

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Eugene Ward MDCC-N Judo
2nd Diego Gonnzalez Miami
3rd Jimmy True Central Brevard

Men Masters (45-49 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Frank Costa Florida School of Judo
2nd Allen Bellow Tallahassee

Men Masters (50 years old and older), 189 lbs. and under

1st Gary Webster St. Pete YMCA
2nd James Northcote Daytona

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Michael Baggs St. Pete
2nd William Sherwin Florida School of Judo
3rd Timothy Dudley Bradenton

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Hector Estevez Miami
2nd Joe Whitlock St. Pete
3rd Edward Ellis Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Mark Reynolds Brandon

Men Masters (45-49 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Wayne Schultz Wesley Chapel

Men Masters (50 years old and older), 209 lbs. and under

1st Guy Matthews Jacksonville

Men Masters (30-34 years old), Over 209 lbs.

1st Hector Lopez Hialeah

Men Masters (35-39 years old), Over 209 lbs.

1st Jon Van Pelt Tampa

Men Masters (50 years old and older), Over 209 lbs.

1st Harry Willmot Ocala

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-No-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori Diego Garcia Miami
  Uke Not Listed Not Listed

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori John Vickers Imperial Dragon Judo
  Uke Billy Fogel Imperial Dragon Judo

Ju-no-Kata Results

1st Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Open Kata Results

1st Tori Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA
  Uke Diego Gonzalez Hollywood YMCA
2nd Tori John Ellis Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
3rd Tori Jim Fiala Lakeland
  Uke Lynn Clement Lakeland

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: February 24, 2020