[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

1997 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 1997 Sunshine State Games (Spring Sports Festival) for Judo. This tournament was held in the Tampa Convention Center on May 17 and 18, 1997.

The Masters (Ages 30+) and Jr. Boys and Girls (Ages 6 to 16) competitions were held on May 17, 1997.

Kata and Senior Men and Women competitions were held on May 18, 1997.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

In the Senior Men divisions, there are Novice, Intermediate, and Expert categories. Novice consists of Senior Green Belt (Yonkyu) and below. Intermediate consists of highest Brown Belt (Ikkyu) through lowest Brown Belt (Sankyu). Expert consists of Black Belts.
(Note: A lower rank can move up in Category. For Example, a white belt can move up to Intermediate or Expert.)

In the Senior Women divisions, there are Novice and Advanced categories. Novice consists of Senior Green Belt (Yonkyu) and below. Advanced consists of Black Belts and Brown Belts.
(Note: A lower rank can move up in Category. For Example, a white belt can move up to Advanced.)

 

Fact: Only 5 Kata teams competed this year.

Personal Opinion: Florida should have more than 5 Kata teams competing at this event.

 

Fact: There were only 12 referees for a 3 mat tournament.

Personal Opinion: Florida should have more than 12 referees at State Championship.

 

Personal Opinions are those of David J. Ellis.

 

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female PeeWee (6-8 years old), 41 lbs. to 50 lbs.

1st Carolina Pacheco Budokan Judo
2nd Sarah Endricks Upper Keys Youth Assn.
3rd Aryn Alt Florida School of Judo

Female PeeWee (6-8 years old), 51 to 60 lbs.

1st Hana Carmichael Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd Paula Davis Olympiad

Female PeeWee (6-8 years old), 61 to 70 lbs.

1st Lauren Swoboda Gainesville YMCA Judo Club

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), 76 lbs. to 85 lbs.

1st Christina Pacheco Budokan Judo
2nd Kelly Crenshaw Gainesville YMCA Judo Club

Female Bantam (9-10 years old), Over 85 lbs.

1st Brandi Maley Florida School of Judo
2nd Hattie Mercer Leon County Judo Club

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 71 to 85 lbs.

1st Lauren Mones Florida School of Judo
2nd Adrienne Brogdon Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), 101 to 115 lbs.

1st Sara McNally Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo
2nd Alia Carmichael Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

Female Freshman (11-12 years old), Over 115 lbs.

1st Ursula Smith Miami-Dade Comm. Coll-North Judo

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 91 to 105 lbs.

1st Marla Batista Florida School of Judo
2nd Mirtha Castro Upper Keys Youth Assn.

Female Sophomore (13-14 years old), 106 to 120 lbs.

1st Diana Aragon Bujutsu Judo
2nd Jassel Madria Silver Bluff/M.A.C.
3rd Michelle Davis Olympiad

Female Junior (15-16 years old), 106 to 120 lbs.

1st Christine Covington Florida School of Judo
2nd Genwa Ghanem Not Listed
3rd Melanie Samples Upper Keys Youth Assn.

Female Junior (15-16 years old), 113-125 lbs.

1st Melissa Martinez Banzai Judo Club
2nd Michelle Mones Florida School of Judo
3rd Sarah Hardin Not Listed

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male PeeWee (6-8 years old), 45 lbs. and under

1st Joshua Keith Gainesville YMCA Judo Club
2nd Neal McNally Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo

Male PeeWee (6-8 years old), 46 to 54 lbs.

1st Daniel Rubido Budokan Judo
2nd Jonathan Swiartek Olympiad
3rd Ruben Acuna Bujutsu Judo

Male PeeWee (6-8 years old), 55 to 64 lbs.

1st Zachary Thompson Daytona Judo Club
2nd Azary Valdes Banzai Judo Club
3rd Randall Bevington Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo

Male PeeWee (6-8 years old), 65 to 74 lbs.

1st Kevin Garica Budokan Judo
2nd Roger Amundsen Tri-Bow Judo & Fitness Ins.

Male PeeWee (6-8 years old), Over 74 lbs.

1st Daniel Castellvi Florida School of Judo
2nd Anthony Maldonado Florida School of Judo
3rd Nicholas Swoboda Gainesville YMCA Judo Club

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 60 lbs. and under

1st Luis Puentes West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Joshua Endricks Upper Keys Youth Assn.
3rd Justin Swiantek Olympiad

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 61 to 72 lbs.

1st Jose Viera Banzai Judo
2nd Adrian Vichot Banzai Judo
3rd Elliot Duran Budokan Judo

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 73 to 85 lbs.

1st Danny Satinsky Florida School of Judo
2nd Timothy Herrien Florida School of Judo
3rd Miguel Labrada Miami Judo Club, Inc.

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), 86 to 98 lbs.

1st Jonathan Gonzalez Banzai Judo
2nd Roger Rodriguez Banzai Judo
3rd Christian Ferreras Silver Bluff/M.A.C.

Male Bantam (9-10 years old), Over 98 lbs.

1st Andres Nunez Banzai Judo
2nd Emilio Rubido Budokan Judo
3rd Pedro Viera Banzai Judo

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 75 lbs. and under

1st Chris Bencivenga Pembroke Pines Judo Club
2nd Chad Wilson USA Karate Judo Club
3rd Robert Brogdan Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 76 to 90 lbs.

1st Jonathan Cornman Central Florida Judo & JuJitsu
2nd Christopher Cook Leon County Judo Club
3rd Cyrus Khanalizadeh Florida School of Judo

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 91 to 105 lbs.

1st Richard Cabrera Miami Judo Club, Inc.
2nd Nicky Price Miami Dade Comm Coll-North Judo
3rd Harry Perette Central Brevard Judo

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), 106 to 120 lbs.

1st Shawn Wright Leon County Judo Club
2nd Arya Khanalizadeh Florida School of Judo
3rd Kristopher Wallisa Budokan Judo

Male Freshman (11-12 years old), Over 120 lbs.

1st Ricky Berrios West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Evan Parra Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo
3rd Alex Moldonado Florida School of Judo

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 100 lbs. and under

1st Kit Labuy Leon County Judo Club
2nd David Acuna Bujutsu Judo
3rd Robert Huerta Florida School of Judo

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 101 to 118 lbs.

1st Joseph Brightbill Leon County Judo Club
2nd Marco Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Matthew Griffin Daytona Judo Club

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 111-122 lbs.

1st Nelson Garcia Budokan Judo
2nd Rodney Fry Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
3rd Michel Pascal MADI

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), 136 to 150 lbs.

1st Alejandro Ginory Judokan
2nd Richard Thomas Eglin AFB
3rd Kirby Russell Florida School of Judo

Male Sophomore (13-14 years old), Over 150 lbs.

1st Harvey Montijo West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Kirk Hoffman USA Karate Judo Club
3rd Jack Jonas USA Karate Judo Club

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 120 lbs. and under

1st Eduardo Huerta Florida School of Judo
2nd Herbert Wetzstein Filer/M.A.C.
3rd Ricardo Acuna Bujutsu Judo

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 121 to 138 lbs.

1st Ernest Fernandez Florida School of Judo
2nd Joe Battle St. Petersburg Judo Club
3rd Marcello Alonso Olympiad

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 139 to 155 lbs.

1st Jimmy Crespo Budokan Judo
2nd Beau Griffin Daytona Judo Club
3rd Spencer Ratchford Florida School of Judo

Male Junior (15-16 years old), 156 to 173 lbs.

T-1st Jason Fernandez Miami Dade Comm Coll-North Judo
T-1st Rafael Valdez Tampa Judo & JuJitsu

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 114 lbs. and under

1st Penny Klein Daytona Judo Club
2nd Jennifer Downey Leon County Judo Club
3rd Katherine Ryan Gold's Gym Naples Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 114 lbs. and under

1st Christine Covington Florida School of Judo
2nd Ana Diaz Budokan Judo
3rd Marisol Wetestein Martial Arts Center

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 123 lbs. and under

1st Marianne Chubirka Olympiad
2nd Iris Valerio Univ. of Florida Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 134 lbs. and under

1st Lociana Siebert Olympiad
2nd Adriana Davis Olympiad

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 145 lbs. and under

1st Melissa Morris Budokan Judo
2nd Cynthia Sossei Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo
3rd Deedee Roberson Gold's Gym Naples Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 158 lbs. and under

1st Sabrina Randin Upper Keys Youth Assn.
2nd Stephanie Gray Olympiad
3rd Katherine Ryan Gold's Gym Naples Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older) Advanced, 174 lbs. and under

1st Hilda Stringer Florida School of Judo
2nd Ismene Papayianis Budokan Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 132 lbs. and under

1st Raudel Escaloma Miami Aikikai Judo
2nd Ranzay Carrera Filer/M.A.C.
3rd Alfonso Correa West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 132 lbs. and under

1st Justin Meece Budokan Judo
2nd Hiram Cruz Judo Ryu Jacksonville

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 143 lbs. and under

1st Robert Tarsitano Tampa Judo & JuJitsu
2nd Raphael Gomes Olympiad
3rd Louis Sclafani Budokan of Tampa Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 143 lbs. and under

1st Jimmy Crespo Budokan Judo
2nd William Christie Leon County Judo Club
3rd Mariano Ojedo West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 143 lbs. and under

1st Vidal Areizaga Florida School of Judo
2nd Mark Vahle Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 156 lbs. and under

1st Luiz Freitas Olympiad
2nd Stephen Quinley Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Martin Poon Martin County Judo Club

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 156 lbs. and under

1st Dana Caproon Florida School of Judo
2nd H. Michael Allison Melbourne Judokai
3rd Jose Feliu Banzai Judo School

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 156 lbs. and under

1st Jose Bencosme Budokan Judo
2nd Michael Ostrowski Florida School of Judo
3rd Herve Sunbu Budokan Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 172 lbs. and under

1st Emil Ganim Leon County Judo Club
2nd Patrick Grant Tampa Judo & JuJitsu
3rd Sergio Bigio Olympiad

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 172 lbs. and under

1st Nathan Newport University of Florida Judo
2nd Rolando Perez West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Jose Hernandez Filer/M.A.C.

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 172 lbs. and under

1st Michael Overman Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Hiram Hodges Leon County Judo Club
3rd David Butler West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 189 lbs. and under

1st Alfredo Suarez Pembroke Pines Judo Club
2nd Brandon Gallo Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Khaled Mousa Olympiad

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 189 lbs. and under

1st Andy Varga University of Florida Judo
2nd James Delaplante West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Arturo Cid F.I.U.

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 189 lbs. and under

1st Richard Garcia Budokan Judo
2nd Eric Seiler Florida School of Judo
3rd Alexander Davis Olympiad

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, 209 lbs. and under

1st Jose Moratalla Budokan of Tampa Judo
2nd Leandro Liama Olympiad
3rd Robert Araujo Filer/M.A.C.

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Intermediate, 209 lbs. and under

1st Richard Bradley Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Ghalib Carmichael Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, 209 lbs. and under

1st Marc Maciel Budokan of Tampa Judo
2nd Nicky Valenti Florida School of Judo
3rd Clifford William Daytona Judo Club

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Novice, Over 209 lbs.

1st Michael Rublaitus Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Chad Miller Daytona Judo Club
3rd Kevin Brown Olympiad

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Expert, Over 209 lbs.

1st John Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Women Masters (40-60 years old), 114 lbs. and under

1st Penny Klein Daytona Judo Club

Women Masters (30-34 years old), 174 lbs. and under

1st Karen Horsburgh England
2nd Kelly Kirk Mifune Academy

Women Masters (40-60 years old), 174 lbs. and under

1st Shawnee Fross Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd Deedee Roberson Gold's Gym Naples Judo

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Men Masters (50-65 years old), 143 lbs. and under

1st Tony Bardaji Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd George McDonald Daytona Judo Club

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Dana Caproon Florida School of Judo
2nd Rawdel Escalona Miami Aikikai Judo
3rd H. Michael Allison Melbourne Judokai

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Hamid Shekarchi Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Ruberm Cabrera Miami
3rd Gregory Blazs Hollywood YMCA Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 156 lbs. and under

1st Keith Maley Florida School of Judo
2nd Carlos Muniz Mifune Academy

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Jon Constantino Florida School of Judo
2nd Eduardo Huerta Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st Richard Acuna Bujutsu Judo Club
2nd Dale Peterson Goshin Dojo
3rd David Butler West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Men Masters (45-49 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st David Robinson Daytona Judo Club
2nd Yoo Song Not Listed
3rd Robert Voll Budokan of Tampa

Men Masters (50-65 years old), 172 lbs. and under

1st James Northcote Daytona Judo Club

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Alexander Davis Olympiad
2nd C. Doug Clark Orlando Judo Academy
3rd Martin Acuna Bujutsu Judo Club

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Erick Navedo Mifune Academy
2nd Eric Seiler Florida School of Judo
3rd Alfredo Suarez Pembroke Pines Judo Club

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 189 lbs. and under

1st Alex Perez Florida School of Judo
2nd James Delaplante West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Men Masters (30-34 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Ronald Chapman Gainesville YMCA
2nd Ernest Stackhouse Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo

Men Masters (35-39 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Nicky Valenti Florida School of Judo
2nd Richard Castillo Roberto D. Sanchez Judo
3rd Cesar Tejera Pembroke Pines Judo Club

Men Masters (40-44 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Pierre Cazares Roberto D. Sanchez Judo
2nd Bubba Ellis Florida School of Judo

Men Masters (50-65 years old), 209 lbs. and under

1st Theodore Zorsky Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd Dennis Quinlan Tomodachi
3rd Ricardo Valdes Miami Aikikai Judo

Men Masters (30-34 years old), over 209 lbs.

1st Kevin Brown Olympiad

Men Masters (35-39 years old), over 209 lbs.

1st Mateo Gonzalez Orlando Judo Academy
2nd George Telleria Mifune Academy
3rd Ghalib Carmichael Hollywood YMCA Judo

Men Masters (40-44 years old), over 209 lbs.

1st Samy Fox Pembroke Pines Judo Club
2nd Robert Brogdon Yama-Ryu JuJitsu & Judo
3rd Hans Vogt Tomodachi

Men Masters (50-65 years old), over 209 lbs.

1st Bob Price Kissimmee Judo
2nd Ernie Reynolds Pembroke Pines Judo Club

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Theodore Zorsky Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
  Uke David J. Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori Susan Gotlin Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
  Uke Bob Schreck Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
3rd Tori Scott Huitt Martin County Judo Club
  Uke Martin Poon Martin County Judo Club

Ju-No-Kata Results

1st Tori Theodore Zorsky Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
  Uke Susan Gotlin Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

Kodokan Goshin Jutsu Kata Results

1st Tori Jerry Dooley Jupiter Judo Club
  Uke Theodore Zorsky Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: February 24, 2020