[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

1999 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 1999 Sunshine State Games (Spring Sports Festival) for Judo. This tournament was held in the Tampa Convention Center on May 22 and 23, 1999.

The Masters (Ages 30+) and Jr. Boys and Girls (Ages 6 to 16) competitions were held on May 22, 1999.

Kata and Senior Men and Women competitions were held on May 23, 1999.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

In the Senior Men divisions, there are Sankyu (lowest Brown Belt) and below and Nikyu (Middle Brown Belt) and above categories, when there was enough players to make those divisions.

 

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female 6-8 years old, 51 lbs. to 60 lbs.

1st Larissa Zbryski CFJ
2nd Brenda Guzman CEN
3rd Ana Davis Gold's Gym/Olympiad

Female 6-8 years old, 71 lbs. and up

1st Paula Davis Gold's Gym/Olympiad
2nd Jana Delaplante West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Daniella Brown Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy

Female 9-10 years old, 56 lbs. to 65 lbs.

1st Samantha Higbee Daytona Judo Club, Inc.

Female 9-10 years old, 66 lbs. to 75 lbs.

1st Hana Carmichael Gold's Gym/Olympiad
2nd Yanik Labrada Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.
3rd Angela Guzman CEN

Female 9-10 years old, 76 lbs. to 85 lbs.

1st Chasity Mathers Shori-Kan Dojo
2nd Michelle Myers Gainesville

Female 9-10 years old, 86 lbs. and up

1st Brittni Bradford COU
2nd Raquel Diaz Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.
3rd Heidy Arias Budokan Judo

Female 11-12 years old, under 70 lbs.

1st Kim Dau Not Listed
2nd Cayla Keys Florida School of Judo

Female 11-12 years old, 86 lbs. to 100 lbs.

1st Nory-Lynn Falcon Baragua Judo-Kai
2nd Brittany Mathers Shori-Kan Dojo
3rd Laura Guzman CEN

Female 11-12 years old, 116 lbs. and up

1st Christina Pacheco Budokan Judo
2nd Heather Brown Sarasota Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy

Female 13-16 years old, 114 lbs. to 124 lbs.

1st Melanie Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Johana Acuna Bujutsu Judo Club
3rd Yaremi Labrada Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male 6-8 years old, 45 lbs. and under

1st Lucio Schneider Baragua Judo-Kai

Male 6-8 years old, 46 lbs. to 54 lbs.

1st Gabriel Labrada Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.
2nd Alexander Graciano Bujutsu Judo
3rd Jonathan Maciel Florida School of Judo

Male 6-8 years old, 55 lbs. to 64 lbs.

1st Ruben Acuna Bujutsu Judo
2nd K.C. Bradford COU
3rd Walter Zbryski CFJ

Male 6-8 years old, 65 lbs. to 74 lbs.

1st Keith Martinez USA Judo Center
2nd Marcial Rodriguez Budokan Judo
3rd Jonathan Fernandez Baragua Judo-Kai

Male 6-8 years old, 75 lbs. to 90 lbs.

1st Jonathan Marks Florida School of Judo
2nd Tye Stokes Hillard Judo
3rd William Shinker CFJ

Male 9-10 years old, 60 lbs. and under

1st Kroll Skyler Gold's Gym/Olympiad
2nd Alex Greendale West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Brandon Novak Florida School of Jujitsu Studio

Male 9-10 years old, 61 lbs. to 72 lbs.

1st Christopher Vera Golden Tiger Judo
2nd Kevin Garcia Budokan Judo
3rd Jonathan Swiantek Yama-Ryu Jujitsu & Judo

Male 9-10 years old, 73 lbs. to 85 lbs.

1st Zachary Thompson Daytona Judo Club, Inc.
2nd Andrew Logan West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Philip Ku Yama-Ryu Jujitsu & Judo

Male 9-10 years old, 86 lbs. to 98 lbs.

1st Phoebus Yannetsos Budokan Judo
2nd Timothy Jenkins YMC
3rd Patrick Spano Florida School of Judo

Male 9-10 years old, 99 lbs. to 112 lbs.

1st Will Turner Florida School of Judo
2nd Hunter Hoopengarner Florida School of Jujitsu Studio

Male 9-10 years old, 113 lbs. and up

1st Jan Carlos Sosa Bujutsu Judo

Male 11-12 years old, 75 lbs. and under

1st Jeffrey Cortes Banzai Judo School
2nd Justin Swiantek Yama-Ryu Jujitsu & Judo

Male 11-12 years old, 76 lbs. to 90 lbs.

1st Miguel Labrada Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.
2nd Don Dau Not Listed
3rd Elliot Duran Budokan Judo

Male 11-12 years old, 91 lbs. to 105 lbs.

1st Joshua Ladyzhensky Florida Judo Academy
2nd Joshua Hintermister Gainesville YMCA Judo
3rd Mario Renteria Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.

Male 11-12 years old, 106 lbs. to 120 lbs.

1st Jonathan Gonzalez USA Judo Center
2nd Joshua Proper Florida School of Judo
3rd Julio Sanchez Budokan Judo

Male 11-12 years old, 121 lbs. to 135 lbs.

T-1st George Ujueta Baragua Judo-Kai
T-1st Orlando Cou Baragua Judo-Kai

Male 11-12 years old, 135 lbs. and up

1st Peter Toro Yama-Ryu Jujitsu & Judo
2nd Daniel Hernandez Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.

Male 13-16 years old, 90 lbs. and under

1st Francisco Ujueta Baragua Judo-Kai

Male 13-16 years old, 91 lbs. to 110 lbs.

1st Ryan Fukushima Leon County Judo
2nd Leonardo Leite Baragua Judo-Kai
3rd Adrian Castellanos Budokan Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 111 lbs. to 122 lbs.

1st Kit LaBuy West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Richard Cabrera USA Judo Center
3rd Gene Rosenthal Pembroke Pines Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 123 lbs. to 131 lbs.

1st Dustin Fukushima Leon County Judo
2nd Gerard Amat Tamiami Judo Club, Inc.
3rd Tomm El-Saieh Budokan Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 132 lbs. to 144 lbs.

1st Nelson Garcia Budokan Judo
2nd Robert Huerta Florida School of Judo
3rd Rafael Franjul Budokan Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 145 lbs. to 160 lbs.

1st Joshua Shields Leon County Judo
2nd Aramis Perez USA Judo Center

Male 13-16 years old, 161 lbs. to 177 lbs.

1st Shawn Wright Leon County Judo
2nd Tomas Franjul Budokan Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 220 lbs. and up

1st Kirk Hoffman St. Pete Judo Club

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 99 lbs. and under

1st Marisol Wetestein F.I.U. Self Defense and Judo Club
2nd Sherri McBride Gold's Gym/Olympiad
3rd Jennifer Downey Leon County Judo Club

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 139 lbs. and under

1st Maria Gallagher University of Florida Judo
2nd Cherish Thorner Shori-Kan Dojo
3rd Nacima Nazef Pembroke Pines Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 154 lbs. and under

1st Chris Pupo F.I.U. Self Defense and Judo Club
2nd Katherine Azuma F.I.U. Self Defense and Judo Club

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 172 lbs. and over

1st Jennifer Bacuylima Budokan Judo
2nd Eliza Nunez F.I.U. Self Defense and Judo Club
3rd Shera Williams Leon County Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 132 lbs and under

1st Eduardo Huerta Florida School of Judo
2nd Masa Yamamoto Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 132 lbs. and under

1st Edwar Palomino Gold's Gym/Olympiad
2nd Alexis Gonzales USA Judo Center
3rd Angelus Barrio Miami-Dade Comm. College-North Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 145 lbs. and under

1st Joseph Battle St. Pete Judo
2nd Ricardo Acuna Bujutsu Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 145 lbs. and under

1st Hiram Cruz Judo-Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Ranzay Blanco USA Judo Center
3rd Ernie Ojito Tomodachi Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and Below, 161 lbs. and under

1st Andy Pazo FIU Self Defense and Judo Club
2nd Brett McGill Florida School of Judo
3rd Darrell Richardson Miami-Dade Comm. College-North Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 161 lbs. and under

1st Paulo Kinigo Not Listed
2nd Vidal Arcizaga University of South Florida Judo
3rd Ernie Fernandez Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 178 lbs. and under

1st Artur Rypina Gold's Gym/Olympiad
2nd Carl Gilfillan West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Jim Schulte University of Florida Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 178 lbs. and under

1st Nathan Newport University of Florida Judo
2nd Jason Aldridge Leon County Judo
3rd Shawn Blakey FIU Self Defense and Judo Club

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 198 lbs. and under

1st James Leon-Rosas University of South Florida Judo
2nd Michael Wild Florida School of Judo
3rd Davis Ho FIU Self Defense and Judo Club

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 198 lbs. and under

1st Richard Garcia Budokan Judo
2nd Andrew Varga Gainesville
3rd Paulo Castro Gold's Gym/Olympiad

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 220 lbs. and under

1st Robert Santiago Judo-Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Felix Jimenez Florida School of Judo
3rd Robert Woertz Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 220 lbs. and under

1st John Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Marco Valdes Baragua Judo-Kai

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 220 lbs. and over

1st Ernesto Jimenez Florida School of Judo
2nd Edison Cruz FIU Self Defense and Judo Club
3rd Kirk Hoffman St. Pete Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 220 lbs. and above

1st Ozzie Norat Budokan Judo
2nd Chad Miller Daytona Judo Club, Inc.

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Masters (30 years old and older), Medium Division

1st Lisa Rogers Not Listed

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Lightweight

1st Ricardo Tuero USA Judo Center
2nd Dana Caproon Florida School of Judo
3rd Hector Gomez Miami-Dade Comm. College-North Judo

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Mediumweight

1st Thomas Patton Florida School of Judo
2nd Antonio Prado USA Judo Center
3rd Paulo Castro Gold's Gym/Olympiad

Male Masters (40-49 years old), Mediumweight

1st Alex Perez Florida School of Judo
2nd Pierre Cazares USA Judo Center
3rd James Delaplante West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Masters (50 years old and older), Mediumweight

1st Michael Royse Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd Dennis Quinlan Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Heavyweight

1st Ernesto Jimenez Florida School of Judo

Male Masters (40-49 years old), Heavyweight

1st Marc Maciel Florida School of Judo
2nd Robert Woertz Florida School of Judo
3rd Hans Vogt Tomodachi Judo

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Ted Zorsky Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori Sergio Catenazzo Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Ernie Ojito Tomodachi Judo Club

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Hans Vogt Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Aaron Applebaum Tomodachi Judo Club

Ju-No-Kata Results

1st Tori Melinda Szrejter Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Robin Shaw Tomodachi Judo Club
2nd Tori Tomomi Morimoto Orlando Judo Academy
  Uke C. Doug Clark Orlando Judo Academy

Kodokan Goshin Jutsu Results

1st Tori Jerry Dooley Jupiter Judo & Aikido Club
  Uke Ted Zorsky Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd Tori Robert Schreck Biscayne Park Judo
  Uke Ronald Gotlin Biscayne Park Judo

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: October 20, 2020