[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

2000 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 2000 Sunshine State Games for Judo. This tournament was held in the Martin Luther King Center, Gainesville, Florida on July 8 and 9, 2000.

The Masters (Ages 30+) and Jr. Boys and Girls (Ages 6 to 16) competitions were held on July 8, 2000.

Kata and Senior Men and Women competitions were held on July 9, 2000.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

In the Senior Men divisions, there are Sankyu (lowest Brown Belt) and below and Nikyu (Middle Brown Belt) and above categories, when there was enough players to make those divisions.

 

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female 6-8 years old, 41 lbs. to 50 lbs.

1st Katie Germain Imperial Dragon Judo Club
2nd Taylor Anderson Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Tiffany Ferry Florida School of Judo

Female 6-8 years old, 71 lbs. and up

1st Haley Shinker Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu

Female 9-10 years old, 66 lbs. to 75 lbs.

1st Sarah Shaw Leon County Judo Club
2nd Sarah Ford Leon County Judo Club
3rd Angelica Delgado Ricardo Tuero Judo Club

Female 9-10 years old, 86 lbs. and up

1st Omara Vazquez Budokan Judo
2nd Tiffany Weaver Conquerors Judo Club
3rd Katlyn Anderson Florida Studios of Self Defense

Female 11-12 years old, 86 lbs. to 100 lbs.

1st Yanik Labrada USA Judo Center
2nd Sarah Sogan Florida School of Judo

Female 11-12 years old, 116 lbs. and up

1st Brittany Bradford St. Petersburg Judo Club

Female 13-16 years old, 114 lbs. to 124 lbs.

1st Yaremi Labrada USA Judo Center
2nd Caitlin Moseley Florida School of Judo

Female 13-16 years old, 139 lbs. to 153 lbs.

1st Ashley Andrew Judo Ryu Jacksonville

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male 6-8 years old, 45 lbs. and under

1st David Slack Florida Studios of Self Defense
2nd Hunter Stevens Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Troy Moon Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 6-8 years old, 46 lbs. to 54 lbs.

1st Tucker Hoopengarner Florida Studios of Self Defense
2nd James Slack Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Cody Gerard Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 6-8 years old, 55 lbs. to 64 lbs.

1st Jonathan Maciel Tampa Judo Academy
2nd Ian Ford Leon County Judo
3rd Matthew Bartlett Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 6-8 years old, 65 lbs. to 74 lbs.

1st Miguel Ballesteros Bujutsu Judo
2nd Zakkary Whitelock St. Petersburg Judo Club

Male 6-8 years old, 91 lbs. and up

1st Rex Jones Bujutsu Judo

Male 9-10 years old, 60 lbs. and under

1st Gabriel Labrada USA Judo Center
2nd Rick Bentancort USA Judo Center
3rd Jamie Blanchard Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 9-10 years old, 61 lbs. to 72 lbs.

1st Ruben Acuna Bujutsu Judo
2nd Brandon Novak Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Blake Meyer Imperial Dragon Judo Club

Male 9-10 years old, 73 lbs. to 85 lbs.

1st Kenneth Bradford St. Petersburg Judo Club
2nd Billy Shinker Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
3rd Nathan Peterson St. Petersburg Judo Club

Male 9-10 years old, 99 lbs. to 112 lbs.

1st Patrick Spano St. Petersburg Judo Club
2nd Ethan Woodard Leon County Judo Club

Male 9-10 years old, 113 lbs. and up

1st Jacob Smith Orlando Judo Academy

Male 11-12 years old, 75 lbs. and under

1st Ben Walker MATS Judo
2nd Nicholas Walls Orlando Judo Academy

Male 11-12 years old, 76 lbs. to 90 lbs.

1st Jeffrey Cortes Banzai Judo School
2nd Josh Moses Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Timothy Lugo Wellington Judo Academy

Male 11-12 years old, 91 lbs. to 105 lbs.

1st Phillip Spano St. Petersburg Judo Club
2nd Todd Wilson St. Petersburg Judo Club
3rd Andrew Logan Wellington Judo Academy

Male 11-12 years old, 106 lbs. to 120 lbs.

1st Hunter Hoopengarner Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 11-12 years old, 121 lbs. to 135 lbs.

1st Joshua Ladyzhensky Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo
2nd Angel Sanes Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 11-12 years old, 135 lbs. and up

1st JanCarlos Sosa Bujutsu Judo
2nd Andres Rodriguez Wellington Judo Academy

Male 13-16 years old, 91 lbs. to 110 lbs.

1st Michael Labrada USA Judo Center
2nd Ryan Fukushima Leon County Judo
3rd Chad Wilson St. Petersburg Judo Club

Male 13-16 years old, 111 lbs. to 122 lbs.

1st Richard Bonochea USA Judo Center
2nd Cyrus Khanalizadeh Tampa Judo Academy
3rd Brian Cid Wellington Judo Academy

Male 13-16 years old, 132 lbs. to 144 lbs.

1st Dustin Fukushima Leon County Judo
2nd Christopher Cook Leon County Judo
3rd Robert Ladyzhensky Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 145 lbs. to 160 lbs.

1st Pedro Rodriguez Wellington Judo Academy
2nd Arya Khanalizadeh Tampa Judo Academy

Male 13-16 years old, 178 lbs. to 197 lbs.

1st Shawn Wright Leon County Judo
2nd Rose Fisher Tampa Judo Academy

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 106 lbs. and under

1st Jane Archer Leon County Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 139 lbs. and under

1st Maria Gallagher University of Florida Judo
2nd Lauren Brown University of Florida Judo
3rd Kathleen Rohrer Florida State University Judo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 154 lbs. and under

1st Chris Pupo F.I.U. Self Defense and Judo Club

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), 172 lbs. and over

1st Erika Frisby Leon County Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 123 lbs and under

1st Paulo De Arruda Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 132 lbs. and under

1st Angel Sanes Jr. Florida School of Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 145 lbs. and under

1st Hiram Cruz Judo-Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Ricardo Acuna Jr. Bujutsu Judo
3rd Mark Vahle Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 161 lbs. and under

1st Rolando Perez Wellington Judo Academy
2nd Stephen Quinley Jacksonville
3rd Davis Houdek University of Florida Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 178 lbs. and under

1st Will Abner Not Listed
2nd Binh Nguyen Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo
3rd James Weaver Conquerors Judo Club

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 178 lbs. and under

1st Ricardo Tuero Ricardo Tuero Judo Club
2nd Hiram Hodges Leon County Judo
3rd Donde Hazam Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 198 lbs. and under

1st Otto Quintanilla USA Judo Center
2nd Jorge Urbina Tamiami Judo Club
3rd Kenneth Schultz Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 198 lbs. and under

1st Andy Varga University of Florida Judo
2nd Martin Acuna Bujutsu Judo
3rd Jose Ribeiro Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 220 lbs. and under

1st Jeffrey Bankston Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Anthony Locascio University of Florida Judo
3rd David Collins University of Florida Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and above, 220 lbs. and under

1st Mikhail Yefimov Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Sergey Yefimov Orlando Judo Academy
3rd John Fiege Judo-Ryu Jacksonville

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Sankyu and below, 220 lbs. and over

1st Anthony Turner Budokan Judo

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Lightweight

1st Vincenzo Giannella Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo
2nd Richard Acuna Bujutsu Judo
3rd Angel Sanes Florida School of Judo

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Mediumweight

1st Martin Acuna Bujutsu Judo
2nd Jose Ribeiro Orlando Judo Academy
3rd C. Doug Clark Orlando Judo Academy/td>

Male Masters (40-49 years old), Mediumweight

1st Brian Germain Imperial Dragon Judo Club
2nd Wiktor Biernacki Orlando Judo Academy
3rd Trude Gregg Judo Ryu Jacksonville

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Heavyweight

1st William Hubbard St. Petersburg Judo Club
2nd Robert Grode Imperial Dragon Judo Club
3rd Juan Casadevalle USA Judo Center

Male Masters (40-49 years old), Heavyweight

1st Gregory DiFranza Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Marc Maciel Tampa Judo Academy
3rd Robert Woertz St. Petersburg Judo Club

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

T-1st Tori Michael New Orlando Judo Academy
  Uke Jose Ribeiro Orlando Judo Academy
T-1st Tori Marco Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy
  Uke Joe Neering West Palm Beach Judo Academy

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: October 20, 2020