[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

2001 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 2001 Sunshine State Games (Spring Sports Festival) for Judo. This tournament was held in the The Lakeland Center, Lakeland, FL on May 12 and 13, 2001.

The Masters (Ages 30+) and Jr. Boys and Girls (Ages 6 to 16) competitions were held on May 12, 2001.

Kata and Senior Men and Women competitions were held on May 13, 2001.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

In the Senior Men divisions, there are Nikyu (middle Brown Belt) and below and Ikkyu (Highest Brown Belt) and above categories, when there was enough players to make those divisions.

 

Special Awards

| Special Awards |

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Special Awards

| Return to Top |

 

Outstanding Junior Female Judoka

Erika Schwartz Ki-Itsu-Sai

Outstanding Junior Male Judoka

Christopher Vera Budokan Judo School

Outstanding Senior Female Judoka

Melanie Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Outstanding Senior Male Judoka

Yefimov Orlando Judo Academy

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female 6-8 years old, Light Weight

1st Erica Swartz Ki-Itsu-Sai
T-3rd Tiffany Ferry Florida School of Judo
T-3rd Hanna Schumm Florida Studios of Self Defense

Female 6-8 years old, Medium Weight

1st Adriana Pfeiffer Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Katie Germain Imperial Dragon Judo Club
3rd Morgan Clement Imperial Dragon Judo Club

Female 6-8 years old, Heavy Weight

1st Aline Torres Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Kelly Brown Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu

Female 9-10 years old, Light Weight

1st Francesca Durand Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Megan Frey St. Pete Judo Club

Female 9-10 years old, Medium Weight

1st Stephanie Eades Florida Studios of Self Defense
2nd Alaina Milan Florida Studios of Self Defense

Female 9-10 years old, Heavy Weight

1st Sofia Aliendo Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Tiffany Weaver Not Listed

Female 11-12 years old, Light Weight

1st Trisha Swartz Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Veronica Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai

Female 11-12 years old, Medium Weight

1st Yanik Labrada USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Sarah Ford Leon County Judo
3rd Anna Hausler Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy

Female 11-12 years old, Heavy Weight

1st Britini Bradford St. Pete Judo Club
2nd Ingrid Manrique St. Pete Judo Club
3rd Lia Guzman Ki-Itsu-Sai

Female 13-16 years old, Light Weight

1st Angelle Davila West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Kim Dau Florida School of Judo

Female 13-16 years old, Medium Weight

1st Yaremi Labrada USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Melanie Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Alysia Nagle Imperial Dragon Judo Club

Female 13-16 years old, Heavy Weight

1st Alia Carmichael West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Tamarara Floyd Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male 6-8 years old, 45 lbs. and under

1st Henry Hucrtas Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Quin Reid Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
3rd Keegan Gore Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu

Male 6-8 years old, 46 lbs. to 49 lbs.

1st Rian Barnet Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
2nd Troy Moon Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Hunter Stephens Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 6-8 years old, 50 lbs. to 54 lbs.

1st Jonathan Toler Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
2nd Joshua Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai
3rd Luis Manrique Ki-Itsu-Sai

Male 6-8 years old, 55 lbs. to 64 lbs.

1st Steve Perez Baragua Judo Kai
2nd James Slack Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Matthew Encinosa Florida School of Judo

Male 6-8 years old, 65 lbs. to 74 lbs.

1st Jorge Valero Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Jonathan Maciel Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan
3rd Ian Ford Leon County Judo

Male 9-10 years old, 55 lbs. to 62 lbs.

1st Gabriel Labrada USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Matthew Bartlett Florida Studios of Self Defense
3rd Giancarlo Dorador Ki-Itsu-Sai

Male 9-10 years old, 63 lbs. to 72 lbs.

1st Carlos Pfeiffer Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Tylor Ferry Florida School of Judo
3rd Daniel Klempner West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male 9-10 years old, 73 lbs. to 85 lbs.

1st Ruben Acuna Bujutsu Judo
2nd Miguel Ballesteros Bujutsu Judo
3rd Blake Meyer Blake Elem.

Male 9-10 years old, 86 lbs. to 98 lbs.

1st Alec Diaz Bujutsu Judo
2nd Nathan Peterson St. Pete Judo Club
3rd Kenneth Bradford St. Pete Judo Club

Male 9-10 years old, 99 lbs. to 112 lbs.

1st Billy Shinker Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
2nd Erin Anthony Rodriguez Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu

Male 11-12 years old, 62 lbs. to 83 lbs.

1st Benjamin Walker M.A.T.S Judo
2nd Jeremy Vizcarra Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan
3rd Zachary Slonaker Florida Studios of Self Defense

Male 11-12 years old, 84 lbs. to 90 lbs.

1st Christopher Vera Budokan Judo School
2nd Zachary Thompson Daytona Judo School, Inc.
3rd Anthony Deprimo Lake Wales YMCA Judo

Male 11-12 years old, 91 lbs. to 105 lbs.

1st Michael Pfeiffer Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Patrick Spano Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan
3rd Eric Wasserman Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan

Male 11-12 years old, 115 lbs. to 122 lbs.

1st Jonathan Harden Florida School of Judo
2nd Jean-Pierre Durand Ki-Itsu-Sai
3rd Robin Rothenbach Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy

Male 13-16 years old, 90 lbs. and under

1st Jeffrey Cortes USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Norrys Fuenmdyor Ki-Itsu-Sai

Male 13-16 years old, 91 lbs. to 110 lbs.

1st Todd Wilson St. Pete Judo Club
2nd Aaron Silverman West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Jorge Lopez M.A.T.S Judo Club

Male 13-16 years old, 111 lbs. to 122 lbs.

1st Miguel Labrada USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Ryan Fukushima Leon County Judo
3rd Matthew Edwards Imperial Dragon Judo Club

Male 13-16 years old, 123 lbs. to 131 lbs.

1st Richard Bonachea USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Nelson Capote Baragua Judo Kai
3rd William Hausler Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy

Male 13-16 years old, 132 lbs. to 144 lbs.

1st Robert Ladyzhensky Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy
2nd Jeffrey Fernandez Baragua Judo Kai
3rd Michael Ferazzoli Tomodachi Judo

Male 13-16 years old, 145 lbs. to 160 lbs.

1st Julio Sanchez Budokan Judo School
2nd Shane Simerly Eglin Eagles Judo
3rd Christopher Cook Leon County Judo

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older)

1st Melanie Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Jacqueline Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and below, 133 lbs to 145 lbs.

1st Pedro Rodriguez West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Dustin Fukushima Leon County Judo
3rd Brett Watson Leon County Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Ikkyu and above, 133 lbs to 145 lbs.

1st Isaac Carrion Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Mark Vahle Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and Below, 146 lbs. to 160 lbs.

1st Miguel Arnedo University of Florida Judo
2nd Shame Simerly Eglin Eagles Judo
3rd Eli Palacios Ki-Itsu-Sai

Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Ikkyu and above, 146 lbs. to 160 lbs.

1st Franck Oilivier University of Florida Judo
2nd Rolando Perez Budokan Judo School
3rd Chris Sulimey Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 161 lbs. to 178 lbs.

1st Alex Maratos USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Theodore Thorner Shori-kan Dojo
3rd Tomio Honda Lake Wales YMCA Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 179 lbs. to 198 lbs.

1st Rodrigo Garcez Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Timothy Harmeling Lake Wales YMCA Judo
3rd Shawn Wright Leon County

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 199 lbs. to 220 lbs.

1st Mikhail Yefimov Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Sergey Yefimov Orlando Judo Academy
3rd John Fiege Judo-Ryu Jacksonville

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 221 lbs. and above

1st Willis Smith Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Gregory DiFranza Judo-Ryu Jacksonville
3rd See Dong Chung University of Florida Judo

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Masters (30 years old and older)

1st Gail Hausler Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy
2nd Jacqueline Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai
3rd Regina Gosselin Florida School of Judo

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Light Weight

1st Julian Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Richard Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai
3rd Jhonny Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai

Male Masters (40 years old and up), Light Weight

1st Richard Acuna Bujutsu Judo
2nd Hamid Shekarchi Orlando Judo Academy

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Medium Weight

1st Vincenzo Giannella Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan
2nd Lawerence Kingston Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Heavy Weight

1st Bernad Boueri None Listed
2nd Jose Ribeiro Orlando Judo Academy
3rd Larry Nichols Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu

Male Masters (30-39 years old), Extra Heavy Weight

1st Robert Grode Imperial Dragon Judo Club
2nd Jeffrey Bankston Judo-Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Billy Fogle Imperial Dragon Judo Club

Male Masters (40 years old and up), Extra Heavy Weight

1st Mateo Gonzalez Imperial Dragon Judo Club
2nd Sam Jeong University of Florida Judo
3rd Gregory DiFranza Judo-Ryu Jacksonville

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Lisa Rogers Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Mindy Szrejter Tomodachi Judo Club
2nd Tori Andre Merrill Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David Ellis Melbourne Judokai

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Mindy Szrejter Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Lisa Rogers Tomodachi Judo Club
2nd Tori James Fiala Imperial Dragon Judo Club
  Uke Mateo Gonzalez Imperial Dragon Judo Club

Ju-No-Kata Results

1st Tori Mindy Szrejter Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Robin Shaw Tomodachi Judo Club

Kodokan Goshin Jutsu Results

1st Tori Mindy Szrejter Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Lisa Rogers Tomodachi Judo Club

 

©2020 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: July 19, 2020