2001 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results
Listed below are the results from 2001 Sunshine State Games (Spring Sports Festival) for Judo. This tournament was held in the The Lakeland Center, Lakeland, FL on May 12 and 13, 2001.
The Masters (Ages 30+) and Jr. Boys and Girls (Ages 6 to 16) competitions were held on May 12, 2001.
Kata and Senior Men and Women competitions were held on May 13, 2001.
This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.
In the Senior Men divisions, there are Nikyu (middle Brown Belt) and below and Ikkyu (Highest Brown Belt) and above categories, when there was enough players to make those divisions.
Special Awards
| Special Awards
|
Juniors
| Female
| Male
|
Seniors
| Women
| Men
|
Masters
| Female Masters
| Male Masters
|
Kata
| Kata Results
|
Special Awards
| Return to Top
|
Outstanding Junior Female Judoka
Erika Schwartz |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Outstanding Junior Male Judoka
Christopher Vera |
Budokan Judo School |
Outstanding Senior Female Judoka
Melanie Vega-Borja |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
Outstanding Senior Male Judoka
Yefimov |
Orlando Judo Academy |
Junior Female
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female 6-8 years old, Light Weight
1st |
Erica Swartz |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
T-3rd |
Tiffany Ferry |
Florida School of Judo |
T-3rd |
Hanna Schumm |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
Female 6-8 years old, Medium Weight
1st |
Adriana Pfeiffer |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Katie Germain |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
3rd |
Morgan Clement |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
Female 6-8 years old, Heavy Weight
1st |
Aline Torres |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Kelly Brown |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
Female 9-10 years old, Light Weight
1st |
Francesca Durand |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Megan Frey |
St. Pete Judo Club |
Female 9-10 years old, Medium Weight
1st |
Stephanie Eades |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
2nd |
Alaina Milan |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
Female 9-10 years old, Heavy Weight
1st |
Sofia Aliendo |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Tiffany Weaver |
Not Listed |
Female 11-12 years old, Light Weight
1st |
Trisha Swartz |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Veronica Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female 11-12 years old, Medium Weight
1st |
Yanik Labrada |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Sarah Ford |
Leon County Judo |
3rd |
Anna Hausler |
Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy |
Female 11-12 years old, Heavy Weight
1st |
Britini Bradford |
St. Pete Judo Club |
2nd |
Ingrid Manrique |
St. Pete Judo Club |
3rd |
Lia Guzman |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Female 13-16 years old, Light Weight
1st |
Angelle Davila |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Kim Dau |
Florida School of Judo |
Female 13-16 years old, Medium Weight
1st |
Yaremi Labrada |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Melanie Vega-Borja |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
3rd |
Alysia Nagle |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
Female 13-16 years old, Heavy Weight
1st |
Alia Carmichael |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Tamarara Floyd |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
Junior Male
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male 6-8 years old, 45 lbs. and under
1st |
Henry Hucrtas |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Quin Reid |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
3rd |
Keegan Gore |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
Male 6-8 years old, 46 lbs. to 49 lbs.
1st |
Rian Barnet |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
2nd |
Troy Moon |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
3rd |
Hunter Stephens |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
Male 6-8 years old, 50 lbs. to 54 lbs.
1st |
Jonathan Toler |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
2nd |
Joshua Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Luis Manrique |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male 6-8 years old, 55 lbs. to 64 lbs.
1st |
Steve Perez |
Baragua Judo Kai |
2nd |
James Slack |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
3rd |
Matthew Encinosa |
Florida School of Judo |
Male 6-8 years old, 65 lbs. to 74 lbs.
1st |
Jorge Valero |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Jonathan Maciel |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
3rd |
Ian Ford |
Leon County Judo |
Male 9-10 years old, 55 lbs. to 62 lbs.
1st |
Gabriel Labrada |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Matthew Bartlett |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
3rd |
Giancarlo Dorador |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male 9-10 years old, 63 lbs. to 72 lbs.
1st |
Carlos Pfeiffer |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Tylor Ferry |
Florida School of Judo |
3rd |
Daniel Klempner |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
Male 9-10 years old, 73 lbs. to 85 lbs.
1st |
Ruben Acuna |
Bujutsu Judo |
2nd |
Miguel Ballesteros |
Bujutsu Judo |
3rd |
Blake Meyer |
Blake Elem. |
Male 9-10 years old, 86 lbs. to 98 lbs.
1st |
Alec Diaz |
Bujutsu Judo |
2nd |
Nathan Peterson |
St. Pete Judo Club |
3rd |
Kenneth Bradford |
St. Pete Judo Club |
Male 9-10 years old, 99 lbs. to 112 lbs.
1st |
Billy Shinker |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
2nd |
Erin Anthony Rodriguez |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
Male 11-12 years old, 62 lbs. to 83 lbs.
1st |
Benjamin Walker |
M.A.T.S Judo |
2nd |
Jeremy Vizcarra |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
3rd |
Zachary Slonaker |
Florida Studios of Self Defense |
Male 11-12 years old, 84 lbs. to 90 lbs.
1st |
Christopher Vera |
Budokan Judo School |
2nd |
Zachary Thompson |
Daytona Judo School, Inc. |
3rd |
Anthony Deprimo |
Lake Wales YMCA Judo |
Male 11-12 years old, 91 lbs. to 105 lbs.
1st |
Michael Pfeiffer |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Patrick Spano |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
3rd |
Eric Wasserman |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
Male 11-12 years old, 115 lbs. to 122 lbs.
1st |
Jonathan Harden |
Florida School of Judo |
2nd |
Jean-Pierre Durand |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Robin Rothenbach |
Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy |
Male 13-16 years old, 90 lbs. and under
1st |
Jeffrey Cortes |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Norrys Fuenmdyor |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male 13-16 years old, 91 lbs. to 110 lbs.
1st |
Todd Wilson |
St. Pete Judo Club |
2nd |
Aaron Silverman |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
3rd |
Jorge Lopez |
M.A.T.S Judo Club |
Male 13-16 years old, 111 lbs. to 122 lbs.
1st |
Miguel Labrada |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Ryan Fukushima |
Leon County Judo |
3rd |
Matthew Edwards |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
Male 13-16 years old, 123 lbs. to 131 lbs.
1st |
Richard Bonachea |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Nelson Capote |
Baragua Judo Kai |
3rd |
William Hausler |
Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy |
Male 13-16 years old, 132 lbs. to 144 lbs.
1st |
Robert Ladyzhensky |
Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy |
2nd |
Jeffrey Fernandez |
Baragua Judo Kai |
3rd |
Michael Ferazzoli |
Tomodachi Judo |
Male 13-16 years old, 145 lbs. to 160 lbs.
1st |
Julio Sanchez |
Budokan Judo School |
2nd |
Shane Simerly |
Eglin Eagles Judo |
3rd |
Christopher Cook |
Leon County Judo |
Senior Women
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Senior (Age 17 and older)
1st |
Melanie Vega-Borja |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Jacqueline Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Senior Men
Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and below, 133 lbs to 145 lbs.
1st |
Pedro Rodriguez |
West Palm Beach Judo Academy |
2nd |
Dustin Fukushima |
Leon County Judo |
3rd |
Brett Watson |
Leon County Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Ikkyu and above, 133 lbs to 145 lbs.
1st |
Isaac Carrion |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Mark Vahle |
Orlando Judo Academy |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Nikyu and Below, 146 lbs. to 160 lbs.
1st |
Miguel Arnedo |
University of Florida Judo |
2nd |
Shame Simerly |
Eglin Eagles Judo |
3rd |
Eli Palacios |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older) Ikkyu and above, 146 lbs. to 160 lbs.
1st |
Franck Oilivier |
University of Florida Judo |
2nd |
Rolando Perez |
Budokan Judo School |
3rd |
Chris Sulimey |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 161 lbs. to 178 lbs.
1st |
Alex Maratos |
USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr. |
2nd |
Theodore Thorner |
Shori-kan Dojo |
3rd |
Tomio Honda |
Lake Wales YMCA Judo |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 179 lbs. to 198 lbs.
1st |
Rodrigo Garcez |
Orlando Judo Academy |
2nd |
Timothy Harmeling |
Lake Wales YMCA Judo |
3rd |
Shawn Wright |
Leon County |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 199 lbs. to 220 lbs.
1st |
Mikhail Yefimov |
Orlando Judo Academy |
2nd |
Sergey Yefimov |
Orlando Judo Academy |
3rd |
John Fiege |
Judo-Ryu Jacksonville |
Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 221 lbs. and above
1st |
Willis Smith |
Orlando Judo Academy |
2nd |
Gregory DiFranza |
Judo-Ryu Jacksonville |
3rd |
See Dong Chung |
University of Florida Judo |
Masters Female Categories
| Return to Top
|
Female Masters (30 years old and older)
1st |
Gail Hausler |
Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy |
2nd |
Jacqueline Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Regina Gosselin |
Florida School of Judo |
Masters Male Categories
| Return to Top
|
Male Masters (30-39 years old), Light Weight
1st |
Julian Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
2nd |
Richard Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
3rd |
Jhonny Prado |
Ki-Itsu-Sai |
Male Masters (40 years old and up), Light Weight
1st |
Richard Acuna |
Bujutsu Judo |
2nd |
Hamid Shekarchi |
Orlando Judo Academy |
Male Masters (30-39 years old), Medium Weight
1st |
Vincenzo Giannella |
Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan |
2nd |
Lawerence Kingston |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
Male Masters (30-39 years old), Heavy Weight
1st |
Bernad Boueri |
None Listed |
2nd |
Jose Ribeiro |
Orlando Judo Academy |
3rd |
Larry Nichols |
Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu |
Male Masters (30-39 years old), Extra Heavy Weight
1st |
Robert Grode |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
2nd |
Jeffrey Bankston |
Judo-Ryu Jacksonville |
3rd |
Billy Fogle |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
Male Masters (40 years old and up), Extra Heavy Weight
1st |
Mateo Gonzalez |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
2nd |
Sam Jeong |
University of Florida Judo |
3rd |
Gregory DiFranza |
Judo-Ryu Jacksonville |
Kata Categories
| Return to Top
|
Nage-no-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Lisa Rogers |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
|
Uke |
Mindy Szrejter |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
2nd |
Tori |
Andre Merrill |
Melbourne Judokai |
|
Uke |
David Ellis |
Melbourne Judokai |
Katame-no-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Mindy Szrejter |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
|
Uke |
Lisa Rogers |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
2nd |
Tori |
James Fiala |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
|
Uke |
Mateo Gonzalez |
Imperial Dragon Judo Club |
Ju-No-Kata Results
1st |
Tori |
Mindy Szrejter |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
|
Uke |
Robin Shaw |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
Kodokan Goshin Jutsu Results
1st |
Tori |
Mindy Szrejter |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
|
Uke |
Lisa Rogers |
Tomodachi Judo Club |
|