F Florida Judo, Incorporated
 
[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

2002 Sunshine State Games Judo - Results

Listed below are the results from 2002 Sunshine State Games (Summer Games) for Judo. This tournament was held in the South Florida Fairgrounds - Expo Hall in West Palm Beach, FL on June 15 and 16, 2002.

The Masters (Ages 30+) and Jr. Boys and Girls (Ages 6 to 16) competitions were held on June 15, 2002.

Kata and Senior Men and Women competitions were held on June 16, 2002.

This event is Florida's State Championship for Judo.

 

Special Awards

| Special Awards |

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Female Masters | Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Special Awards

| Return to Top |

 

Outstanding Junior Female Judoka

Hana Carmichael West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Outstanding Junior Male Judoka

Ronnie Talledo Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Outstanding Senior Female Judoka

Yaremi Labrada USA Martial Arts, Judo & Karate-do Ctr

Outstanding Senior Male Judoka

Noriaki Shikozawa Orlando Judo Academy

1st Annual Ted Zorsky Memorial Kata Award

Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Females 6 to 8 years old

1st Francesca Igglesias Not Listed

Female 6 to 8 years old, 51-60 lbs.

1st Adriana Pfeiffer Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Katie Germain Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo
3rd Courtine Roland Not Listed

Female 6 to 8 years old, 61-70 lbs.

1st Carley Patton Florida School of Judo
2nd Michelle Bartlett Florida Studios of Self Defense

Female 9 to 10 years old, Upper

1st Victoria Lewers West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Victoria Smith Orlando Judo Academy & Champion Prep Judo Team

Female 9 to 11 years old, Over 71 lbs.

1st Jaclyn Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Laura Velis F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido

Female 9 to 11 years old, Heavy Weight

1st Christine Delgado F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido
2nd Kate Patton Florida School of Judo

Female 11-12 years old, 71-85 lbs.

1st Hana Carmichael West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Kiara Delgado Not Listed
3rd Carolina Pacheco Budokan Judo School

Female 11-12 years old, 86-100 lbs.

1st Sarah Ford Leon County Judo
2nd Paola Labarca Not Listed
3rd Caroline Little Not Listed

Female 11-12 years old, 101-115 lbs.

1st Heidy Arias Budokan Judo School
2nd Angelica Delgado Ricardo Tuero Judo
3rd Ashley Diaz-Guzman Not Listed

Female 13-16 years old, 90-105 lbs.

1st Francesca Durand Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Veronica Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
3rd Lacy Thomas Vero Beach Karate Assn.

Female 13-16 years old, 114-124 lbs.

1st Brittani Russel Vero Beach Karate Assn.
2nd Laila Carmichael West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Maria Fernanda Not Listed

Female 13-16 years old, 125-138 lbs.

1st Lynn Donini Vero Beach Karate Assn.
2nd Julene Urrutia F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido
3rd Laura Donini Vero Beach Karate Assn.

Female 13-16 years old, 139-153 lbs.

1st Christina Pacheco Budokan Judo School
2nd Dayana Labarca Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Female 13-16 years old, 154-171 lbs.

1st Tamarara Floyd Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male 6-8 years old, Pee-Wee Light

1st Christian Perez Not Listed
2nd Eric Patino Palm Springs Judo Club

Male 6-8 years old, 46-54 lbs.

1st Alfred Lewers West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Quin Reid Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
3rd James Gourdreau Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo

Male 6-8 years old, 55-64 lbs.

1st Joshua Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Esteban Gomez-Rivera USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
3rd Renato Grajeda Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Male 6-8 years old, 65-74 lbs.

1st Steve Perez Baragua Judo Kai
2nd Gustavo Benedit Not Listed
3rd Brandon Grajeda Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Male 6-8 years old, 75-90 lbs.

1st Roger Patino Palm Springs Judo Club
2nd Ricardo Menedez Not Listed
3rd Diego De Los Reyes F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido

Male 9-10 years old, 61-72 lbs.

1st Santiago Martinez Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Mason Reid Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu
3rd Ian Ford Leon County Judo

Male 9-10 years old, 73-85 lbs.

1st Miguel Ballesteros Bujutsu Judo Club
2nd Tylor Ferry Florida School of Judo
3rd Adolfo Urrutia F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido

Male 9-10 years old, 86-98 lbs.

1st Lazaro Osle' West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Matthew Miller Not Listed
3rd Joshua Dykes Vero Beach Karate Assn.

Male 11-12 years old, under 75 lbs.

1st Carlos Pfeiffer Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Giancarlo Dorador Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
3rd Gabriel Labrada USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.

Male 11-12 years old, 76-90 lbs.

1st Ronnie Talledo Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Albert Prado USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
3rd Ruben Acuna Bujutsu Judo

Male 11-12 years old, 91-105 lbs.

1st Jonathan Fernandez Baragua Judo Kai
2nd Dariel Gonzalez Ricardo Tuero Judo
3rd Harris Pickholtz Not Listed

Male 9-12 years old, 106-120 lbs.

1st Bryan Card Not Listed
2nd Jesus Del Rio USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
3rd Carlos Aragon Bujutsu Judo

Male 9-12 years old, 121-135 lbs.

1st Daniel Martinez Ricardo Tuero Judo
2nd Robin Rothenbach Sarasota's Boys & Girls Club Judo Academy
3rd Gabriel De Los Reyes F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido

Male 9-12 years old, 136 lbs. and above

1st Ivan Lopouchanski Hollywood YMCA Judo
2nd Antonio Rodriguez Budokan Judo School
3rd Adso Acosta Budokan Judo School

Male 13-14 years old, 91-110 lbs.

1st Juan Miguel Postigos Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Jorge Alain Lopez USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
3rd Gabriel Espinosa Not Listed

Male 13-14 years old, 111-122 lbs.

1st Michael Pfeiffer Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Jean Pierre Durand Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
3rd Juan Corredor Ricardo Tuero Judo

Male 13-14 years old, 123-131 lbs.

1st George Ramos USA Martial Arts Judo Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Christopher Willis Not Listed
3rd Robert Germroth F.I.U. Judo & Self-Defense Club

Male 13-14 years old, 132-144 lbs.

1st Javier Gonzalez Not Listed
2nd Andrew Logan Palm Springs Judo Club
3rd Eric Deese West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male 13-14 years old, 145-160 lbs.

1st David Pickholtz Not Listed
2nd Joseph Braer West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Joshua Hintermister Not Listed

Male 15-16 years old

1st Daniel Hernandez USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Anthony Sedley Family Martial Arts
3rd Nick Mead Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo

Male 15-16 years old, under 132 lbs.

1st Carlos Martinez Ricardo Tuero Judo
2nd Chris Vega National Sport Judo

Male 15-16 years old, 132-144 lbs.

1st Nelson Capote Baragua Judo Kai
2nd Richard Bonachea USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
3rd Cyrus Khanalizadeh Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan

Male 15-16 years old, under 160 lbs.

1st Michael Labrada USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Jacob Richardson Not Listed
3rd Orlando Cou Baragua Judo Kai

Male 15-16 years old, under 178 lbs.

1st Thomas Cruz National Sport Judo

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior, under 139 lbs.

1st Yaremi Labrada USA Martial Arts, Judo, & Karate-do Ctr.
2nd Diane Mangaro Ricardo Tuero Judo
3rd Terri Lahner Coral Springs YMCA Judo

Female Senior, under 154 lbs.

1st Melanie Vega-Borja West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Jacqueline Costrini St. Pete Judo

Female Senior, Upper

1st Sandy Mata F.I.U./Tamiami Judo & Aikido
2nd Teresa Montgomery F.I.U. Judo & Self-Defense Club

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior, under 132 lbs.

1st Julian Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Matt Levine University of Florida Judo
3rd Serge Audate Baragua Judo Kai

Male Senior, under 145 lbs.

1st Jeffrey Fernandez Baragua Judo Kai
2nd Ernie Ojito Tomodachi Judo
3rd Casey Myers Vero Beach Karate Assn.

Male Senior, under 161 lbs.

1st Noritaka Matsuoka Tampa Judo & Aikido Dojo, Yawarakan
2nd Franck Olliver University of Florida Judo
3rd Marcello Hazan Orlando Judo Academy

Male Senior, under 178 lbs.

1st Tatsuji Koyema St. Pete Judo
2nd Richard Acuna Bujutsu Judo
3rd Shawn Blakey F.I.U. Judo & Self-Defense Club

Male Senior, under 198 lbs.

1st Timothy Harmeling Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo
2nd Theodore Thorner Coral Springs YMCA Judo

Male Senior, under 220 lbs.

1st Noriaki Shimozawa Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Iriam Benitez Baragua Judo Kai
3rd Nick Mead Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo

Male Senior, Over 220 lbs.

1st Gregory DiFranza Judo-Ryu Jacksonville
2nd James Goudreau Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo

 

Masters Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Masters (30 years old and older)

1st Diane Mangard Ricardo Tuero Judo Club
2nd Sonia Gomez Ricardo Tuero Judo Club

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Masters (30-39 years old), under 161 lbs.

1st Julian Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai
2nd Manacle Gonzalez Vero Beach Karate Assn.
3rd Peter McMahan Melbourne Judokai

Male Masters (30-39 years old), under 178 lbs.

1st Nils Weissenbach Not Listed
2nd Carlos Miranda-Knapp Roberto D. Sanchez Judo
3rd H. Michael Allison Melbourne Judokai

Male Masters (30-39 years old), under 220 lbs.

1st Martin Acuna Bujutsu Judo
2nd Lance Logan Palm Springs Judo
3rd Mike Wester Vero Beach Karate Assn.

Male Masters (30-39 years old), 220 lbs. and above

1st Willis Smith Orlando Judo Academy
2nd Bryan Stewart Coral Springs YMCA Judo Club

Male Masters (40 years old and up), under 161 lbs.

1st Kurt Huertas Florida School of Judo
2nd Ernie Ojito Tomodachi Judo

Male Masters (40 years old and up), under 178 lbs.

1st Ricardo Tuero Ricardo Tuero Judo
2nd Richard Acuna Bujutsu Judo
3rd Joseph Hannan Not Listed

Male Masters (40 years old and up), under 220 lbs.

1st Brian Germain Gymnastics Etc. (G.E.) Judo
2nd Candido Ramos Miami-Dade Comm. Coll-North Judo
3rd Ghalib Charmichael West Palm Beach Judo Academy

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Andre Merrill Melbourne Judokai
  Uke David J. Ellis Melbourne Judokai
2nd Tori Isbel Naranjo Baragua Judo Kai
  Uke Jeffrey Fernandez Baragua Judo Kai

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Hans Vogt Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Scott Huitt Tomodachi Judo Club

Ju-No-Kata Results

1st Tori Mindy Szrejter Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Robin Shaw Tomodachi Judo Club

Kodokan Goshin Jutsu Results

1st Tori Jerry Dooley Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
  Uke Ronald Gotlin Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
2nd Tori Shawnee Fross Hollywood YMCA Judo Club
  Uke Susan Gotlin Hollywood YMCA Judo Club

Kime-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Hans Vogt Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Scott Huitt Tomodachi Judo Club

Itsusu-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Hans Vogt Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Scott Huitt Tomodachi Judo Club

Koshiki-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Hans Vogt Tomodachi Judo Club
  Uke Scott Huitt Tomodachi Judo Club

 

©2024 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: June 15, 2024