[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

Sunshine State Games 2006 - Results

2006 SSG Picture
(L-R) Jim Fiala, Richard Leys, Fred Hand, Jose H. Rodriguez and David J. Ellis at the 2006 Sunshine State Games.

 

Special Awards

| Special Awards |

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Special Awards

| Return to Top |

 

Outstanding Senior Women

Angelica Delgado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Outstanding Senior Male

Bobby Lee Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Ted Zorsky Memorial (Kata) Award

Ronald Gotlin Biscayne Park Judo Club

Spirit of Tai Yosheda (technical official or referee) Award

Rachel New Orlando Judo

Rene Duschene Memorial Award

David J. Ellis Samurai Judo and Jujitsu

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Bantam 1 (6 yrs old) 23kg

1st Giovanna Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Rebecca Lewers Budokan Judo School

Female Bantam 2 (7 yrs old) 25kg

1st Gabriela Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Trinity Daniels Vigness Judo

Female Bantam 2 (7 yrs old) 30kg

1st Natalie Santana Vigness Judo
2nd Clarise Palmer Palm Springs Judo

Female Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) 27kg

1st Ciara Aquino Vigness Judo
2nd Alexandra Marra Not Listed

Female Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) 31kg

1st Liza Patton El Mambi Judo Club
2nd Yasmin Eltalla Budokan Judo School

Female Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 30kg

1st Andrea Jara West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Vanessa Tejada Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
3rd Katherine Bastante Hashiro Dojo

Female Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 34kg

1st Ashleight Castro-White Miami Judo Academy
2nd Sarah Subko Florida School of Judo
3rd Jenna Brady Falcon Judo Club

Female Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 38kg

1st Kelly Germain G.E. Judo
2nd Ariana Diaz West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Female Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) +43kg

1st Kelly Germain G.E. Judo
2nd Serena Magennis Not Listed

Female Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 34kg

1st Sarah Brady Falcon Judo Club
2nd Jessica Alzamora Florida School of Judo

Female Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 42kg

1st Katie Germain G.E. Judo
2nd Lauren Baez Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Female Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 48kg

1st Brianna Padron Not Listed
2nd Jasmine Rodriguez Central Florida Judo
3rd Kristina Carreras Florida School of Judo

Female Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 53kg

1st Carly Patton El Mambi Judo Club
2nd Kayleigh Pintavalle Vigness Judo

Female Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) +53kg

1st Persila Bencomo Miami Judo Academy

Female Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 48kg

1st Carina Caminero El Mambi Judo Club
2nd Yesenia Crespo El Mambi Judo Club
3rd Nicole Padron Not Listed

Female Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 48kg

1st Carina Caminero El Mambi Judo Club
2nd Yesenia Crespo El Mambi Judo Club
3rd Tiona Zambrano El Mambi Judo Club

Female Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) 44kg

1st Veronica Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Karyna Martinez Tomodachi Judo

Female Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) 63kg

1st Danielle Greenstein Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Michelle Escamilla West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Female Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) +70kg

1st Kate Patton El Mambi Judo Club
2nd LaQuinta Allen Onikusu Judo Club

Female Juvenile C (17, 18, and 19 yrs old) 63kg

1st Angelica Delgado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Yanik Labrada Miami Judo Academy
3rd Heidy Arias Budokan Judo School

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Bantam 1 (6 yrs old) 23kg

1st Michael Elrod Vigness Judo
2nd Jeremy Leong El Mambi Judo Club

Male Bantam 1 (6 yrs old) 28kg

1st Maxwell Alaynick Florida School of Judo
2nd Irwin Aquino Vigness Judo

Male Bantam 2 (7 yrs old) 25kg

1st Stanford Tolbert Onikusu Judo Club
2nd Jordan Mercardo Not Listed
3rd Jovani Jara West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Bantam 2 (7 yrs old) 30kg

1st Logan Bryant Miami Judo Academy
2nd Noah Nesenman Miami Judo Academy
3rd Javier Acosta Falcon Judo Club

Male Bantam 2 (7 yrs old) +30kg

1st Hugh Hickman Florida School of Judo
2nd Bryan Diaz West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) 23kg

1st Benjamin Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Grant Lewers Budokan Judo School
3rd Joseph Preziosi G.E. Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) 27kg

1st Danny Perez Prado Judo Club
2nd William Santos Not Listed
3rd Ryan Rodriguez Champion Martial Arts

Male Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) 31kg

1st Christopher Alavarez Not Listed
2nd Andrew Castro Falcon Judo Club
3rd Trent Lay Pinecrest Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) 35kg

1st Yovani Crespo El Mambi Judo Club
2nd Ernesto Chao Not Listed

Male Bantam 3 (8 yrs old) +35kg

1st Noah Hyde G.E. Judo
2nd Aristede Paniza Vigness Judo
3rd Brian Ruiz Vigness Judo

Male Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 26kg

1st Julius Cuevas Not Listed
2nd Oliver Corley Budokan Judo School

Male Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 30kg

1st Steven Brinegar Central Florida Judo
2nd Alex Zambrano National Judo Institute
3rd Kyle Ivy Not Listed

Male Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 34kg

1st Jonathan Morales Champion Martial Arts
2nd Alejandro Menendez Falcon Judo Club
3rd Seth Hawkins G.E. Judo

Male Intermediate 1 (9 and 10 yrs old) 38kg

1st Ryan McCall G.E. Judo
2nd Benjamin Putman G.E. Judo
3rd Nelson Llomaprt National Judo Institute

Male 10 yrs old

1st Sergio Motot Not Listed

Male Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 31kg

1st Christian Perez One Dragon Judo
2nd Andy Alsina One Dragon Judo
3rd Sam Albanese Falcon Judo Club

Male Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 38kg

1st Alessi Taffanelli El Mambi Judo Club
2nd Alexander Rigsby Central Florida Judo
3rd Markene Brooks Onikusu Judo Club

Male Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 42kg

1st Steven Santos Not Listed
2nd Chris Mane El Mambi Judo Club
3rd Christopher Alaynick Florida School of Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 48kg

1st Alexander Alaynick Florida School of Judo
2nd Niko Mekantsishvili West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) 53kg

1st Ricardo Menendez Falcon Judo Club
2nd Chandler George West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Intermediate 2 (11 and 12 yrs old) +53kg

1st William Seidle Central Florida Judo
2nd Patrick Robinson Orlando Judo
3rd Richard Novo Not Listed

Male Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 36kg

1st Esteban Gomez-Rivera Miami Judo Academy
2nd Jonathan Rada El Mambi Judo Club

Male Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 44kg

1st Joshua Prado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Lucas Gama Keria Judo Club
3rd Alfred Lewers Budokan Judo School

Male Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 48kg

1st Steve Perez Prado Judo Club
2nd Amir Dairakbarnia Miami Judo Academy
3rd Gabriel Perez Falcon Judo Club

Male Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 58kg

1st Richard Santa Cruz Florida School of Judo
2nd Michael Kowalczyk G.E. Judo

Male Juvenile A (13 and 14 yrs old) 64kg

1st Dariel Porras Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Rolando Ruiz Budokan Judo School
3rd Henry Brooks Onikusu Judo Club

Male Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) 55kg

1st Andre Brooks Onikusu Judo Club

Male Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) 60kg

1st Tylor Ferry Florida School of Judo
2nd Lorenzo Derousse Not Listed

Male Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) 66kg

1st Ronnie Talledo Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Miguel Ballesteros Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
3rd Gabriel Labrada Miami Judo Academy

Male Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) 81kg

1st Marcial Rodriguez Budokan Judo School
2nd Demetrios Brooks Onikusu Judo Club

Male Juvenile B (15 and 16 yrs old) +90kg

1st Hector Escamilla West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Kendall Ivy Not Listed
3rd Christopher Escamilla West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Bantam Senior (17, 18, and 19 yrs old) 66kg

1st Rafael Ramos Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Luis Moratalla El Mambi Judo Club

Male Bantam Senior (17, 18, and 19 yrs old) 73kg

1st Christian Garcia Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Andres Castro Falcon Judo Club

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior 63kg

1st Angelica Delgado Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Heidy Arias Budokan Judo School
3rd Danielle Greenstein Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Female Senior 70kg

1st Stephanie Campo Tamiami Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior 60kg

1st Rafael Ramos Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Tylor Ferry Florida School of Judo

Male Senior 66kg

1st Ronnie Talledo Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Juan Roman Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
3rd Emmanuel Brannon St. Pete Judo

Male Senior 73kg

1st Andres Castro Falcon Judo Club
2nd Robert Pintavalle Jr. Vigness Judo

Male Senior 81kg

1st Bobby Lee Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club
2nd Marius Pavydis Orlando Judo Inc.
3rd Philip Spano El Mambi Judo Club

Male Senior 90kg

1st Alex Maratos Miami Judo Academy
2nd Sean Schrader FSU Judo

Male Senior 100kg

1st Pedro Crespo El Mambi Judo Club

Male Senior +100kg

1st Shawn Wright FSU Judo
2nd Lalo Brborich Tamiami Judo
3rd Pedro Crespo El Mambi Judo Club

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Masters 30-40 yrs 81kg

1st Juan Rodriguez Central Florida Judo
2nd Roland Garcia Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd James Chiou Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club

Male Masters 30-40 yrs 90kg

1st Gilbert Cabreras Not Listed
2nd Garfield Miller West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Masters 30-40 yrs 100

1st Kiomil Milian National Judo Institute
2nd Brian Germain G.E. Judo
3rd Julian Tatoroiu Not Listed

Male Masters 30-40 yrs +100kg

1st Paul Dodson Florida School of Judo
2nd Lalo Brborich Tamiami Judo

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Kodokan Goshin Jutsu Results

1st Tori Shawnee Fross Tsunamido
  Uke Susan Gotlin Tsunamido
2nd Tori Robert Shreck Biscayne Park Judo
  Uke Ronald Gotlin Biscayne Park Judo
3rd Tori Ed Sunshine Tsunamido
  Uke James Murphy Tsunamido

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Shea Favorite Central Florida Judo
  Uke Alexander Rigsby Central Florida Judo

Itsutsu-no-Kata Results

1st Tori William Rigsby Central Florida Judo
  Uke Alexander Rigsby Central Florida Judo

 

©2004 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: June 24, 2006