[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

2008 Sunshine State Games/2008 Florida State Judo Championships - Results

 

Special Awards

| Special Awards |

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Special Awards

| Return to Top |

 

Ted Zorsky Memorial (Kata) Award

Jack Williams Miami-Dade College-North Campus Judo

Spirit of Tai Yosheda (technical official or referee) Award

Frank Phillips Imperial Dragon Judo

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Bantam 1 (6 years and under), 19kg

1st Alexon Rios Street Defense

Female Bantam 1 (6 years and under), 23kg

1st Christina Paccione Street Defense

Female Bantam 2 (7 years), 30kg

1st Erika Paccione Street Defense
2nd Antonia Davis TNT Academy of Judo
3rd Adrienne Hairston Orlando Judo

Female Bantam 3 (8 years), 23kg

1st Sarah Alzamora Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Emily Hendrickson Lake City Judo Club

Female Bantam 3 (8 years), 23kg

1st Sarah Alzamora Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Christina Paccionne Street Defense
3rd Alexon Rios Street Defense

Female Bantam 3 (8 years), 27kg

1st Antonia Davis TNT Academy of Judo
2nd Adrienne Hairston Orlando Judo

Female Bantam 3 (8 years), +38kg

1st Michaela Martin Imperial Dragon Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 26kg

1st Kiam Lassalle TNT Academy of Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 30kg

1st Ellie Storey No Club Listed
2nd Gabriela Rivera Panther Judo
3rd Paige Ruroede No Club Listed

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 31kg

1st Jessica Alzamora Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Gabriela Rivera Panther Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 34kg

1st Ashlyn White Panther Judo
2nd Alexa Harkness No Club Listed
3rd Emily Naylor TNT Academy of Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 38kg

1st Sarah Subko Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Molly Story Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
3rd Michaela Martin Imperial Dragon Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 41kg

1st Maria Ali Orlando Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 43kg

1st Katherine Lieby Panther Judo
2nd Emily McCarthy West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), +43kg

1st Jasmine Bertini Del Diaz Mambi Training Center

Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 38kg

1st Sarah Subko Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Anna Marie Perez Metro Orlando Judokai

Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 42kg

1st Nadine Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Kelly Germain Summerlin Judo
3rd Katherine Lieby Panther Judo

Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 53kg

1st Lynne Conner Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Jasmine Bertini Del Diaz Mambi Training Center

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 48kg

1st Kristina Carreras Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Katherine Frick Central Florida Judo

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 48kg

1st Shea Favorite Central Florida Judo
2nd Natalie Nehme Metro Orlando Judokai
3rd Ashley Rust Imperial Dragon Judo

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 52kg

1st Brianna Padron Panther Judo
2nd Miranda Schwabe Imperial Dragon Judo

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 58kg

1st Jasmine Rodriguez Central Florida Judo
2nd Kayleigh Pintavalle Vigness Judo

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 64kg

1st Teannia Hernandez Budokan Judo
2nd Kaleigh Fredriksen No Club Listed

Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 63kg

1st Yesenia Crespo Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
2nd Amanda Trippensee Lake City Judo

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Bantam 1 (6 years & under), 19kg

1st Ethan Eubanks Horizon Judo
2nd Pharoah Spellman No Club Listed
3rd Max Ruroede Street Defense

Male Bantam 1 (6 years & under), 28kg

1st Kaleb Cook Imperial Dragon Judo
2nd Johnny Vasquez Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
3rd Zach Lombardo Florida School of Judo Inc.

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 25kg

1st Matthew Post Panther Judo
2nd Zachary Kuchendefer No Club Listed
3rd Elmer Eubanks Horizon Judo

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 30kg

1st Michael Elrod Vigness Judo
2nd Ethan Martin Panther Judo
3rd John Goonan No Club Listed

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), +30kg

1st Michael Elrod Vigness Judo
2nd Lazaro Vargas No Club Listed
3rd Niles McNair Summerlin Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 years) 27kg

1st Thomas McDonald Panther Judo
2nd Corey Rowe Jr Summerlin Judo
3rd Justin Bonsall No Club Listed

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 30kg

1st Kai Cook Imperial Dragon Judo
2nd Max Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Victor Quintero No Club Listed

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 34kg

1st Brandon Rengifo Metro Orlando Judokai
2nd Joseph Lentz Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Liam Sanchez West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), +35kg

1st Matthew Vigness Vigness Judo
2nd Mitchell Deshong No Club Listed
3rd Casey Noble No Club Listed

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 30kg

1st Justin Cohen Vigness Judo
2nd Esteban Cepeda Vigness Judo
3rd Peyton Lane Del Diaz Mambi Training Center

Male Intermediate (9-10 years), 34kg

1st Tommy Neesan Summerlin Judo
2nd Logan Barrett Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Jonathan Foreman Budokan Judo

Male Intermediate (9-10 years), 38kg

1st Joeri Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Raoul Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Noah Rios No Club Listed

Male Intermediate (9-10 years), 43kg

1st Noah Hyde Summerlin Judo
2nd Silvio Reyes Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
3rd Dario Montes Del Diaz Mambi Training Center

Male Intermediate (9-10 years), +43kg

1st Jared Harding Metro Orlando Judokai
2nd Logan Marcum Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Sam Voegig Orlando Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 34kg

1st Paul Lentz Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Kyle Ivy Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
3rd Joseph Padron One Dragon Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 38kg

1st Andy Alsina Panther Judo
2nd Brandon Smith Tomodachi Judo
3rd Nicholas Law Lake City Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 40kg

1st Jason Huertas TNT Academy of Judo
2nd Joshua Ruckdeschel Vigness Judo
3rd Sebastian Ruiz Budokan Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 44kg

1st Silvio Reyes Del Diaz Mambi Training Center

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 48kg

1st Harry Glasser Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Jonathan Ruiz Budokan Judo
3rd Ryan McCall Summerlin Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 53kg

1st Alex Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Chris Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Austin Chamberlain No Club Listed

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), +53kg

1st Niko Mekantsishuili West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Austin Chamberlin No Club Listed
3rd Thomas Minsky Street Defense

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 40kg

1st Alex Mirskiy Judo & Sambo Academy

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 53kg

1st Esteban Gomez-Rivera Miami Judo Academy
2nd Christian Dominquez Tampa Bay Judo & Aikido Dojo Inc.
3rd Ty-Michael Schmidt No Club Listed

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 64kg

1st Jeffrey Jacobs Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Richard Schaefer Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), +64kg

1st George Chandler West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Ryan Carroll Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center
3rd Daniel Krivenko Judo & Sambo Academy

Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 55kg

1st Esteban Gomez-Rivera Miami Judo Academy
2nd Paris Casal-Tavares Central Florida Judo
3rd Daniel Pintaville Vigness Judo

Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 60kg

1st Tylor Ferry Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Gevork Eolyan No Club Listed
3rd Patrick Perez Metro Orlando Judokai

Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 66kg

1st Rolando Ruiz Budokan Judo
2nd Richard Santa Cruz Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Brett Gerber Summerlin Judo

Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), +90kg

1st Oscar Cabarcas Summerlin Judo
2nd Michael Drury Florida School of Judo Inc.

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female, Senior Lightweight

1st Brianna Padron Panther Judo
2nd Katie Germain Summerlin Judo
3rd Shea Favorite Central Florida Judo

Female, Senior Mediumweight

1st Heidy Arias Panther Judo
2nd Claudia Radke Lake City Judo

Female, Senior Heavyweight

1st Julissa Perez No Club Listed
2nd Claudia Radke Lake City Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male, Senior 56 kg

1st Gevork Eolyan No Club Listed
2nd Anton Anisin No Club Listed
3rd David Panzik Central Florida Judo

Male, Senior 60 kg

1st Michael Santos Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Tylor Ferry Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Jhonny Morales Tamiami Judo & Aikido Club Inc.

Male, Senior 66 kg

1st Richard Santacruz Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Jeran Miller Leon County Judo
3rd Torin Norvell Orlando Judo

Male, Senior 73 kg

1st Ame Dahlmeier Orlando Judo
2nd Oscar Gauntlett Summerlin Judo
3rd Pedro Landarau Tomodachi Judo

Male, Senior 81 kg

1st Reynel Deartime West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Alex Campo Tamiami Judo & Aikido Club Inc.
3rd Ariel Sanchez Tampa Bay Judo & Aikido Dojo, Inc.

Male, Senior 90 kg

1st Bilal Mostafa Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
2nd Andrew Sanchez No Club Listed
3rd Tachfine Bouachrino No Club Listed

Male, Senior 100 kg

1st John Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Timothy Therrien Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Raymond Cruz Florida School of Judo Inc.

Male Senior +100kg

1st John Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Paul Dodson Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Shawn Wright Leon County Judo

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Men Masters South - Light

1st Anthony Albano Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Carlos LaSalle TNT Academy of Judo
3rd Dewey Dougherty Orlando Judo

Men Masters North - Light

1st Kurt Huertas TNT Academy of Judo
2nd Paco Amran Del Diaz Mambi Training Center
3rd Joseph Torres St. Pete Judo

Men Masters South - Medium

1st Donny Crain Central Florida Judo
2nd Nathan Ortiz St. Pete Judo
3rd Bradley Riles Florida School of Judo Inc.

Men Masters North - Medium

1st Brent Colclough St. Pete Judo
2nd Lazarro Diaz Tamiami Judo & Aikido Club Inc.
3rd Mike Geery Not Club Listed

Men Masters South - Heavy

1st John Schmidt Modern Martial Arts
2nd Pedro Crespo Del Diaz Mambi Training Center

Men Masters North - Heavy

1st Brian Germain Summerlin Judo
2nd Gilbert Carreras Jr. Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd John Constantio Florida School of Judo Inc.

Men Masters - Unlimited

1st Paul Dodson Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Christopher Queen Florida School of Judo Inc.

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Lucky Marshall Florida School of Judo Inc.
  Uke Tim Therrien Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Tori Alex Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
  Uke Chris Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Kristina Carreras Florida School of Judo Inc.
  Uke Jeremy Croddock Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Tori Susan Gotlin Tsunami
  Uke Tracy Keck Tsunami

Katame-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Meredith Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
  Uke Charles Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.

Kodokan Goshi Jitsu Kata Results

1st Tori James Murphy Biscayne Park Judo Club
  Uke Susan Gotlin Biscayne Park Judo Club
2nd Tori Robert Schrek Biscayne Park Judo Club
  Uke Ronald Gotlin Biscayne Park Judo Club
3rd Tori Ed Sunshine Biscayne Park Judo Club
  Uke James Murphy Biscayne Park Judo Club
4th Tori Susan Gotlin Biscayne Park Judo Club
  Uke Ellen Sunshine Biscayne Park Judo Club

 

©2004 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: January 15, 2010