[Home] [Upcoming Events] [Registration] [Clubs] [Junior Development] [Links]
[Executive Committee] [Event Results] [Promotions] [Members Listing] [Contact Information]
 

 

2009 Sunshine State Games/Florida Judo Inc. State Judo Championships - Results

 

Special Awards

| Special Awards |

Juniors

| Female | Male |

Seniors

| Women | Men |

Masters

| Male Masters |

Kata

| Kata Results |

 

Special Awards

| Return to Top |

 

Ted Zorsky Memorial Kata Award

Frank Phillips Imperial Dragon Judo

Spirit of Tai Yosheda (technical official or referee) Award

Chris Germain Summerlin Judo

Outstanding Junior Female Judoka

Katie Germain Summerlin Judo

Outstanding Junior Male Judoka

Ricardo Menendez Falcon Judo Club

Most Outstanding Male Judoka

Charles Roche Panther Judo

Outstanding Senior Male Judoka

Darwin Tavera Budokan

 

Junior Female Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Bantam 1 (6 years and under), +28 kg

1st Sophia Vilasquez Falcon Judo Club
2nd Jessica Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Lily Anna Agee Imperial Dragon Judo

Female Bantam 3 (8 years), Heavyweight

1st Mia Liu Panther Judo
2nd Hannah Wagner Florida School of Judo Inc.

Female Bantam Combined

1st Natalie Varela Falcon Judo Club
2nd Samantha Menendez Falcon Judo Club
3rd Diana Rengifo Metro Orlando Judo Kai

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 26 kg

1st Laura Mustata Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Emily Hendrickson Lake City Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 28 kg

1st Yaslin Rodriguez Budokan
2nd Kiana Lassalle TNT Academy
3rd Adrienne Hairston Orlando Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 34-38 kg

1st Emily Naylor TNT Academy
2nd Gabrielle Otterness Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Madison Grode Summerlin Judo

Female Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 44 kg

1st Michaela Martin Lakeland Judo
2nd Carolyna Puentas Panther Judo
3rd Mia Liu Panther Judo

Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 43 kg

1st Sarah Subko Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Andrea Jara West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 50 kg

1st Kelly Germain Summerlin Judo
2nd Katherine Lieby Panther Judo
3rd Maria Ali Central Florida Judo

Female Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), Heavyweight

1st Jasmine Bertini El Mambi Judo
2nd Tiffany Torres Panther Judo

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 44 kg

1st Anna Marie Perez Metro Orlando Judo Kai
2nd Anca Mustata Judo Ryu Jacksonville

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 53 kg

1st Kristina Carreras Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Colette Hairston Orlando Judo
3rd Alicia Lapointe Judo of Japan

Female Juvenile A (13-14 years), 54 kg

1st Tiffany Torres Panther Judo
2nd Miranda Schwabe Imperial Dragon Judo

Female Combined

1st Molly Fulmer West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Alex Trahe Central Florida Judo

Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 44 kg

1st Anna Marie Perez Metro Orlando Judo Kai
2nd Devine Dominique Horizon Judo

Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 50 kg

1st Shea Favorite Saska Kazoku Dojo
2nd Ashley Rust Lakeland Judo Academy

Female Juvenile B (15-16 years), 54-61.2 kg

1st Katie Germain Summerlin Judo
2nd Tiffany Torres Panther Judo
3rd Nikole Lazaro Florida School of Judo Inc.

 

Junior Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Bantam 1 (6 years and under), 23 kg

1st Javier LaCaba Banzai Judo
2nd Dylan Martin Panther Judo
3rd Ethan Eubanks Horizon Judo

Male Bantam 1 (6 years and under), 28 kg

1st Michael Desir Vigness Judo
2nd Jonah Telesca Central Florida Judo
3rd Zachary Lombardo Florida School of Judo Inc.

Male Bantam 1 (6 years & under), +28 kg

1st William McDonald Lakeland Judo
2nd Javier Lacaba Banzai Judo

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 21 kg

1st Dylan Martin Panther Judo
2nd Aaron Lautermilch Horizon Judo

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 25 kg

1st Kaleb Cook Summerlin Judo
2nd Nicholas Rodriguez Vigness Judo
3rd Micael Khoriakov Judo and Sambo Academy

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), 30 kg

1st Michael Garcia Falcon Judo Club
2nd David Garibachuili Orlando Judo
3rd Allen Kiperberg Judo and Sambo Academy

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), Heavyweight

1st Victor Castellanos Budokan
2nd Derek Velasquez Falcon Judo Club

Male Bantam 2 (7 years), Super Heavyweight

1st Joseph Kiperberg Judo and Sambo Academy

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 23 kg

1st Trevor Coarsey Summerlin Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 26 kg

1st Cameron Lassalle TNT Academy
2nd Brady Zimmerman Imperial Dragon Judo
3rd Justin Bigler Judo of Japan

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 27 kg

1st Derrick Marsh West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Andres Cepeda Vigness Judo
3rd Robert Grode Summerlin Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 30 kg

1st Charles Roche Panther Judo
2nd Michael Eldrod Vigness Judo
3rd Matthew Post Panther Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), 35 kg

1st Ethan Martin Panther Judo
2nd Gustavo Oses Imperial Dragon Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), Heavyweight

1st Ethan Martin Panther Judo
2nd John Lombardo Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Kenneth Weeks Lakeland Judo

Male Bantam 3 (8 years), Super Heavyweight

1st Julian Kladov Judo And Sambo Academy
2nd Niles McNair Summerlin Judo

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 26 kg

1st Joseph Kiser Horizon Judo
2nd Talon Barrow Leon County Judo
3rd Trevor Coarsey Summerlin Judo

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 30 kg

1st Carles Roche Panther Judo
2nd Peyton Lane El Mambi Judo
3rd Matthew Post Panther Judo

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 34 kg

1st Justin Cohen Champion Martial Arts
2nd Danny Perez Ki-Itsu-Sai
3rd Manuel Alvarez Vigness Judo

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 38 kg

1st Javier Acosta Champion Martial Arts
2nd Kai Cook Summerlin Judo
3rd Brandon Rengifo Metro Orlando Judo Kai

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), 43 kg

1st Yosbel Rodriguez Budokan
2nd Liam Sanchez West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Raoul Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), +43 kg

1st Matthew Vigness Vigness Judo
2nd Andres Chao Budokan Judo
3rd Hugh Hickman TNT Academy

Male Intermediate 1 (9-10 years), ++43 kg

1st Edward Faktorovich Judo and Sambo Academy
2nd Jacob Trahe Central Florida Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 31 kg

1st Nick Roig Panther Judo
2nd Charles Roche Panther Judo
3rd Raymond Oliva Panther Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 36 kg

1st Brian Neeson Summerlin Judo
2nd Eddie Alvarez Vigness Judo
3rd Nick Stiles Judo Ryu Jacksonville

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 38 kg

1st Bradley Lane El Mambi Judo
2nd Ryan Vargas West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Austin Craddock Florida School of Judo Inc.

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 42 kg

1st Alejandro Memendez Falcon Judo Club
2nd Kevin Kells Central Florida Judo
3rd Sebastian Ruiz Budokan

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 48 kg

1st Noah Hyde Summerlin Judo
2nd Jared Harding Metro Orlando Judo Kai
3rd Benjamin Canup Summerlin Judo

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), 53 kg

1st Benjamin Putnam Summerlin Judo
2nd Ryan McCall Summerlin Judo
3rd Alexander Fowlkes West Palm Beach Judo Academy

Male Intermediate 2 (11-12 years), +53 kg

1st Melvin Colon Central Florida Judo
2nd Louis Henrich USA Armed Services
3rd Ika Mikeladze Orlando Judo

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 39 kg

1st Christian Perez Orlando
2nd Nick Stiles Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Gareth Norvell Vigness Judo

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 42 kg

1st Jonathan Ruiz Budokan
2nd Ricky Roig Panther Judo
3rd Brandon Smith Tomodachi Judo

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 48 kg

1st Jason Huertas TNT Academy
2nd Adonis Diaz Budokan
3rd Ricardo Roig Panther Judo

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 58 kg

1st Christopher Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Brian Pennington Summerlin Judo
3rd Lance Ehl Tampa Bay Judo Dojo Inc

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), 64 kg

1st Ricardo Menendez Falcon Judo Club
2nd Austin Chamberlin Horizon Judo

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), +64 kg

1st Alex Alaynick Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Niko Mekantsishvili West Palm Beach Judo Academy
3rd Austin Barrow Leon County Judo

Male Juvenile A (13-14 years), +81 kg

1st Jaidel Jaidel El Mambi Judo
2nd Erik Williams U.S. Armed Forces
3rd Ricky Stevens Leon County Judo

Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 53 kg

1st Jeremy Craddock Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Brett Berry El Mambi Judo

Male Juvenile B (15-16 years), 60 kg

1st Jonathan Rada El Mambi Judo
2nd Paris Casal Saska Kazoku Dojo
3rd Jeffrey Jacobs Florida School of Judo Inc.

Male Juvenile B Combined

1st Richard Santacruz Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Chandler George West Palm Beach Judo Academy
t-3rd Brett Garber Summerlin Judo
t-3rd Tanner Smith Imperial Dragon Judo

 

Senior Women Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), Lightweight

1st Katie Germain Summerlin Judo
2nd Shea Favorite Saska Kazoku Dojo

Female Senior (Age 17 and older), Heavyweight

1st Julissa Perez El Mambi Judo

 

Senior Men Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 60 kg

1st Hiram "Tonka" Cruz Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Moses Pauleno Miami-Dade Community College-N Campus Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 66 kg

1st Ernie Ojito West Palm Beach Judo Academy
2nd Michael Ferrer A. Kolychkine Judo
3rd Torin Norvell Orlando Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 73 kg

1st Roque Fernandez Ricardo Tuero Judo
2nd Oscar Gauntlett Summerlin Judo
3rd Richard Santacruz Florida School of Judo Inc.

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 81 kg

1st Darwin Taveras Budokan
2nd Ricardo Tuero Ricardo Tuero Judo
3rd Nazaret Jaspe Budokan

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 90 kg

1st Oleksander Blekherov Miami-Dade Community College-N Campus Judo
2nd Darwin Taveras Budokan
3rd Dennis Salano Bargua Judo Kai

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), 100 kg

1st John Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
2nd Steven Barrow Leon County Judo

Male Senior (Age 17 and older), +100 kg

1st Paul Dodson Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd Alan Bennet Lake City Judo

 

Masters Male Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Men Masters (Age 30+), 73kg

1st Michael Ferrer A. Kolychkine Judo
2nd Hiram "Tonka" Cruz Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Kurt Huertas TNT Academy

Men Masters (Age 30+), 81kg

1st Ricardo Tuero Ricardo Tuero Judo
2nd Florian DeArmas El Mambi Judo
3rd Carlos Lessalle TNT Academy

Men Masters (Age 30+), 90kg

1st Denis Solano Baragua
2nd John Constantino Florida School of Judo Inc.
3rd Dewey Dougherty Orlando Judo

Men Masters (Age 30+), 100 kg

1st Brian Germain Summerlin Judo
2nd John Fiege Judo Ryu Jacksonville
3rd Steven Barrow Leon County Judo Club

Men Masters (Age 30+), +100 kg

1st Paul Dodson Florida School of Judo Inc.
2nd John Schmidt American Top
3rd Robert Grode Summerlin Judo

 

Kata Categories

| Return to Top |

 

Nage-no-Kata Results

1st Tori Ernest Ojito West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey
  Uke Ernie Ojito West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey
2nd Tori Kristina Careras Florida School of Judo Inc.
  Uke Jeremey Craddock Florida School of Judo Inc.

Katame-No-Kata Results

1st Tori Charles CeCecere West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey
  Uke Ernie Ojito West Palm Beach Judo Acadmey

Kodokan Go Shin Jutsu Results

1st Tori Robert Schrek Not Listed
  Uke Ed Sunshine Not Listed

 

©2018 Florida Judo, Incorporated. All rights reserved.

Last Updated: April 15, 2018